Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••

Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••

Micro VCWaltham, MAy•••••••SEC venture capital fund adviser

Igniting Innovation Open Innovation & Technology Scouting Consultants Get in touch Near-Term Topic-Specific Scouting yet2’s Near-Term Topic-Specific Scouting service offers a focused, efficient approach to technology scouting tailored to your needs and timelines. By going deep on technologies, startups, or innovations through anonymous outreach, we provide you with actionable insights necessary to make more-informed decisions […]

venture manager, reported GAV $2.3M across 4 vehicles

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Waltham, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
230 SECOND AVE, SUITE 140, Waltham, MA, 02451adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
781-373-1119adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 16, 2024
Private funds reported
4 (4 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$2.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
781-373-1119adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, healthcare, biotech, medtech, consumer, marketplaces, climate, energy, hardware, robotics, space, data infrastructure
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 8 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Y••••••••• N••••••• I••••••••• L••Fund2012 form d first saleHarvest$142,000
Jan 16, 2024
9$157,000
of $157,000
Jul 29, 2015
F••••••••• G•••••• L••Fund2011 form d first saleHarvest$903,000
Jan 16, 2024
23$2.9MJun 2, 2015
Y••••••••• F••• I•• L•Fund2010 form d first saleHarvest$756,000
Jan 16, 2024
22$15.0M
of $15.0M
Feb 5, 2016
R•••• N••••••• I••••••••• L••FundunknownUnknown$500,000
Jan 16, 2024
13unknownunknown
Y••••••••• D••••••••• I••••••••• L••Fund2016 adv first reportedWound down$1.1M
Mar 12, 2019
21unknownunknown
F••••••••• S•••••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2013 adv first reportedWound down$0
Mar 20, 2017
6unknownunknown
Y••••••••• M••••• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$457,600
Mar 20, 2017
44unknownunknown
R•••• W•••••••• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$333,000
Mar 27, 2018
14unknownunknown
Y••••••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$332,000
Mar 12, 2019
11unknownunknown
R•••• G•••••• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$292,100
Mar 20, 2017
8unknownunknown
Y••••••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$81,000
Jan 12, 2021
5unknownunknown
R•••• E•• I••••••••• L••FundunknownWound down$0
Mar 30, 2016
12unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
25 dated events
  1. Jan 16, 2024
    F••••••••• V••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  2. Mar 21, 2022
    Y••••••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  3. Feb 25, 2020
    Y••••••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  4. Feb 25, 2020
    Y••••••••• D••••••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  5. Mar 12, 2019
    R•••• W•••••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  6. Mar 27, 2018
    Y••••••••• M••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  7. Mar 27, 2018
    F••••••••• S•••••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  8. Mar 27, 2018
    R•••• G•••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  9. Mar 20, 2017
    Y••••••••• F••• I•• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  10. Mar 20, 2017
    R•••• E•• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L••
  11. Mar 30, 2016
    F••••••••• V••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,800
  12. Mar 30, 2016
    Y••••••••• D••••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,400,000
  13. Jan 27, 2015
    Y••••••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Yet2.com (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,275,000
  14. Feb 28, 2014
    F••••••••• G•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Yet2.com (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $610,000
  15. Jan 2, 2013
    F••••••••• S•••••••• V•••••• P•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by Yet2.com (Other Private Fund), GAV $650,000
  16. Jan 2, 2013
    Y••••••••• N••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Yet2.com (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  17. May 15, 2012
    Y••••••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $376,881
  18. May 15, 2012
    Y••••••••• V•••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000
  19. May 15, 2012
    R•••• W•••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $923,000
  20. May 15, 2012
    R•••• E•• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $150,000
  21. May 15, 2012
    R•••• G•••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $550,000
  22. May 15, 2012
    Y••••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  23. May 15, 2012
    R•••• N••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $570,000
  24. May 15, 2012
    Y••••••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• (Other Private Fund), GAV $14,100,000
  25. May 15, 2012
    Y••••••••• M••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by Y••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,125,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $2.3M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-05-15Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-01-16Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone781-373-1119Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionIgniting Innovation Open Innovation & Technology Scouting Consultants Get in touch Near-Term Topic-Specific Scouting yet2’s Near-Term Topic-Specific Scouting service offers a focused, efficient approach to technology scouting tailored to your needs and timelines. By going deep on technologies, startups, or innovations through anonymous outreach, we provide you with actionable insights necessary to make more-informed decisions […]
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersWaltham, MAJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address230 SECOND AVE, SUITE 140, Waltham, MA, 02451Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formCorporationJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported4Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$2.3MJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,healthcare,biotech,medtech,consumer,marketplaces,climate,energy,hardware,robotics,space,data_infrastructure
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.yet2.com/about/team/
7 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported4Jan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.YET2.COMJan 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleYet2 – Innovation Consulting Services
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)