DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L•••
W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L•••
Private equity with venture activity · probableJacksonville, FLw•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
W••••• Equity Partners is a private equity firm that invests in lower middle market operating companies primarily in North America
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 35 private funds
Importance
60
high
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Jacksonville, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 5555 GATE PARKWAY, SUITE 150, Jacksonville, FL, 32256adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 904-746-7027adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- w•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 12, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 35 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.6Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.6Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 53
- business phone
- 904-746-7027adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
38 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, logistics, industrial, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- north america, texas, united states, usa, wisconsin
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 38
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• V• | Fund | 2025 lp reported | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown |
| W•• I• S•••• C••••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $3.2M Jun 12, 2024 | 8 | $0 | Apr 27, 2018 |
| W•• I••• S•••• C••••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $701,953 Jun 12, 2024 | 2 | $0 | Apr 27, 2018 |
| W••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $411M Jun 12, 2024 | 45 | $310M of $310M | Jan 15, 2019 |
| W••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• I•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $71.4M Jun 12, 2024 | 15 | $310M of $310M | Jan 15, 2019 |
| W•• I• S•••• W•••• C••••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $129M Jun 12, 2024 | 22 | $0 | Apr 5, 2018 |
| W•• I••• S•••• W•••• C••••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $88.6M Jun 12, 2024 | 11 | $0 | Apr 5, 2018 |
| W•• H••••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.7M Jun 12, 2024 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| W•• I•• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.7M Jun 12, 2024 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| W•• S•• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Jun 12, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| W•• M•••••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.3M Mar 31, 2021 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
79 current, 1 departed
E•••• H•••
AnalystFund Analyst
S•• B•••••
AnalystAnalyst, Financial Planning & Analysis
D•••• A••••••
AssociateSenior Tax Associate
B•• O••••
Board or advisoryChief C••••••••• Officer and Strategic Advisor
C•••••••• W•••••••
Investor relationsManaging Director, Investor Relations
C••••• S••••
Investor relationsDirector, Investor Relations
E•••••••• F•••••••••
Investor relationsSenior Associate, Investor Relations
M••• E•••• K•••••••
Investor relationsSenior Operations M••••••, Investor Relations
S•••• B••••••••
Managing partnerCo-Managing Partner and Co-Founder
S••••• W•••••••
Managing partnerCo-Managing Partner and Co-Founder
I••••••• F••••
OtherInvestment Strategy
A••• R•••
PartnerSenior M••••••, Financial Planning & Analysis
B•••• M••••••••
PartnerManaging Director
B•••• H•••
PartnerManaging Director
C••• J••••••
PartnerSenior Partner and Chief Executive Officer, WEP Portfolio
C•••• G••••••
PartnerM••••••, Transaction Group
C••••• C•••
PartnerManaging Director, Tax
D••••• L••••••
PartnerM••••••, Transaction Group
D•• D•••• K• P•••
PartnerManaging Director and Head of AI & Strategy
H••••••• R••••••••
PartnerSenior M••••••, Transaction Group
H••••• D•••••••
PartnerSenior Partner, Head of Capital M•••ets and Co-Founder
I••• K••••••
PartnerSenior Managing Director, Co-Head of Europe
J••• Y••••••••
PartnerM••••••, Transaction Group
K••• M••••••••
PartnerSenior M••••••, Human Resources
M••• B•••••
PartnerSenior Managing Director
M•••••• Z••••
PartnerSenior Managing Director
P•••• P•••••
PartnerSenior Managing Director, Co-Head of Europe
R•••••• W•••••••
PartnerStrategic Partner
S•••• C•••••• B••••••••
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2018
S••••• W••••• W•••••••
PartnerPartner · since Jan 1, 2018
T•• W•••••
PartnerM••••••, Transaction Group
A••• G•••••
Platform and operationsM••••••, Corporate Accounting
A••••• B••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
B•••• G•••••
Platform and operationsOperations, Strategic M•••eting
B••• S••••••••
Platform and operationsVice President, Finance Improvement Team
B•••••• D••••••
Platform and operationsSenior Executive Assistant
B••••• P•••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
C••••••••• C••••
Platform and operationsSenior Vice President, Finance Operations
D••••• H••••
Platform and operationsVice President and Corporate Controller
H••••• C•••• G••••• D•••••••
Platform and operationsPartner And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2018
J•••• P••
Platform and operationsTax M••••••, Operations
J•••• S•••••••
Platform and operationsSenior Managing Director and General Counsel
J••• S••
Platform and operationsSenior Vice President, Finance Operations
J••••••• S••••
Platform and operationsSenior M••••••, Corporate Accounting
J•••• E••••
Platform and operationsOperations, Strategic M•••eting
J••••• S•••••••
Platform and operationsSenior Executive Assistant
J•••• S•••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Human Resources Officer, Operations
K•• M•••••
Platform and operationsSenior Vice President, Finance Operations – Europe
K•••••• R•••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
N••• F••••
Platform and operationsM••••••, Fund Accounting
N••• V•••
Platform and operationsSenior Business Analyst, Finance Improvement Team
P••• W•••••
Platform and operationsOperations, Strategic M•••eting
P•••• P•••••
Platform and operationsSenior Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer
P•••• P••••••••• P•••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2023
R•• N•••••
Platform and operationsSenior Vice President, Finance Operations
R•••• S•••••
Platform and operationsSenior Vice President of C•••••••••ization and Strategy, Operations
S••••• J••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
S•••••• S••••••
Platform and operationsVice President, Fund Controller
S••••• L••
Platform and operationsAI & Operations Associate
T••••• N••••
Platform and operationsOperations, Strategic M•••eting
T••• C••••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer and Managing Director, Operations
Y•• Z•••
Platform and operationsSenior Associate AI/Data Scientist
Z••••• Z••••
Platform and operationsAssociate AI/Data Scientist
D•••• M••••••
PrincipalDirector of Product & UX/UI | AI/Tech
I•• H•••••
PrincipalDirector
S••• T•••••••
PrincipalDirector, Capital M•••ets
W••••• M•••••
PrincipalDirector
A•••• B•••
Vice presidentVice President
A••• Z••••
Vice presidentVice President
D•••••• K•••••
Vice presidentVice President, Financial Planning & Analysis
J•••• B•••••
Vice presidentVice President
J••••• S•••••
Vice presidentVice President, Administration
K•••• S••••
Vice presidentVice President, Administration
K••••••• B•••
Vice presidentVice President, Transaction Group
K•••••• M••••
Vice presidentVice President
M•••••• R•••
Vice presidentVice President, Transaction Group
P•••• S•••
Vice presidentVice President, Transaction Group
S•• L••••••
Vice presidentVice President
Z•• W•••••
Vice presidentVice President, Strategy
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•• D•••• K• P••• · Managing Director and Head of AI & Strategy · ? to Sep 16, 2026 Inference
Investments on record
38 edges, 38 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
2 disclosed
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in W••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• V• $40.0M Jun 30, 2025 lacers.org
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in W••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• V• amount undisclosed lacers.org
Timeline
14 dated events
- Sep 16, 2026D•• D•••• K• P••• (Managing Director and Head of AI & Strategy) no longer on the team page of W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L•••Person leftPeopleInferenceD•• D•••• K• P•••Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
- Jan 1, 2023P•••• P••••••••• P••••• joined Schedule A of W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 31, 2022W•• M•••••••• I••••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L•••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceW•• M•••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019W•• I• S•••• C••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,175,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• I• S•••• C••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019W•• I••• S•••• C••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• I••• S•••• C••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018W•• I• S•••• W•••• C••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $11,125,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• I• S•••• W•••• C••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018W•• S•• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $13,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• S•• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018W•• I•• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $17,900,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• I•• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018W•• M•••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $17,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• M•••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018W••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• I•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• I•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018W••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $57,850,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW••••• E••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018W•• I••• S•••• W•••• C••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• I••• S•••• W•••• C••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 8, 2018W•• H••••••• I••••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by W••••• E••••• P••••••• M••••••• L••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $17,800,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactW•• H••••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 35 private funds
Evidence
43 observations from 2 sources