DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S••••• C•••••• • P•••••••• I•••
S••••• C•••••• • P•••••••• I•••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 1 private funds
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 401 BROADWAY, SUITE 309, New York, NY, 10013adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-893-7459adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 27, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $112Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $187Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- business phone
- 212-893-7459adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
3 current, 1 departed
A••• D•••• S•••••
PartnerChief Investment Officer · since Nov 1, 2015
A••••• D•••• F•••
Platform and operationsCco/Coo · since Dec 1, 2015
M••••• I•• L••••
Platform and operationsChief Legal Officer · since Jan 1, 2019
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- A•••••• J••••• P••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Apr 1, 2021 to Apr 24, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Apr 24, 2023A•••••• J••••• P••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of S••••• C•••••• • P•••••••• I•••
- Apr 1, 2021A•••••• J••••• P••••• joined Schedule A of S••••• C•••••• • P•••••••• I••• as Chief Financial Officer
- Jan 1, 2019M••••• I•• L•••• joined Schedule A of S••••• C•••••• • P•••••••• I••• as Chief Legal Officer
- Apr 8, 2016S••••• C•••••• • P•••••••• I••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 1 private funds
Evidence
46 observations from 2 sources