Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S•• C•••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•

S•• C•••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•

Private equity with venture activity · probableSan Francisco, CAs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

About the Firm Sea C•••• Partners is a public equity investment firm based in San Francisco that manages a long-only, concentrated strategy. The team at SCP leverages years of experience taking a private equity approach to investing in public markets. Strategy and Approach We employ a proven and repeatable private equity approach to the public […]

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
505 SANSOME STREET, SUITE 1980, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-535-6563adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jun 27, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$621Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$311Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
7
Owners on Schedule A
S•• C•••• P•••••••• L•• (General Partner), C
business email
ir@seaclifflp.comseaclifflp.compublished by the subject
business phone
415-535-6563adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
north america
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
10 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Dec 1, 2023
    N••••• W•••••• joined Schedule A of S•• C•••• P••••••• M••••••••• L• as Partner
  2. Jan 3, 2022
    S•• C•••• P••••••• M••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-01-03Jun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-27Jun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Jun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-535-6563Jun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionAbout the Firm Sea C•••• Partners is a public equity investment firm based in San Francisco that manages a long-only, concentrated strategy. The team at SCP leverages years of experience taking a private equity approach to investing in public markets. Strategy and Approach We employ a proven and repeatable private equity approach to the public […]
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionAbout the Firm Sea C•••• Partners is a public equity investment firm based in San Francisco that manages a long-only, concentrated strategy. The team at SCP leverages years of experience taking a private equity approach to investing in public markets. Strategy and Approach We employ a proven and repeatable private equity approach to the public […]
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees7Jun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAJun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address505 SANSOME STREET, SUITE 1980, San Francisco, CA, 94111Jun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Jun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$621MJun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$311MJun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographynorth america
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynorth america
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://s•••••••••.com/
4 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://s•••••••••.com/
4 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Jun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://s•••••••••.com/Jun 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleSea C•••• Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleSea C•••• Partners
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)