Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••

A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••

Multi-stage venture firmPalo Alto, CAa•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

A•••• Capital is a Palo Alto venture firm. We invest at pre-seed, seed, Series A, and Series B, and we

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $258M

Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
346 EMERSON STREET, Palo Alto, CA, 94301adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-924-7198adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 4, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$293Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
650-924-7198adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
A•••• C•••••• I•• L•Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$30.6M
Mar 21, 2024
23$0
of $100M
Jul 21, 2022
A•••• S•• 2•••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$651,040
Mar 21, 2024
12$670,000
of $670,000
Aug 10, 2021
A•••• C•••••• I••• L•Fund2018 form d first saleHarvest$57.4M
Mar 21, 2024
59$20.5M
of $100M
Aug 13, 2018
A•••• C•••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•••Opportunity fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$1.1M
Mar 21, 2024
8$4.5M
of $4.5M
Feb 4, 2016
Z•••• C•••••• I•• L•Fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$153M
Mar 21, 2024
67$14.4MApr 9, 2015
Z•••• V••••••• L•••Fund2012 form d first saleHarvest$7.8M
Mar 21, 2024
33$4.4M
of $4.4M
Dec 29, 2021
A•••• C•••••• I•• 2•••• L•••Fund2005 name yearHarvest$4.2M
Mar 21, 2024
17$1.4M
of $1.4M
Jun 30, 2020
A•••• S•• 1•••• L•••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$2.9M
Mar 21, 2024
14$0
of $3.0M
Sep 26, 2019
A•••• C•••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L•••Opportunity fundunknownWound down$7.5M
Mar 17, 2021
6unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Mar 21, 2024
    A•••• C•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,600,000
  2. Mar 24, 2022
    Z•••• V••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $43,351,087
  3. Mar 24, 2022
    A•••• S•• 2•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $670,000
  4. Mar 24, 2022
    A•••• C•••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
  5. Mar 17, 2021
    A•••• C•••••• I••• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,180,763
  6. Mar 17, 2021
    A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Mar 17, 2021
    A•••• C•••••• I•• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,450,000
  8. Mar 17, 2021
    A•••• C•••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,491,778
  9. Mar 17, 2021
    Z•••• C•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $168,672,069
  10. Mar 17, 2021
    A•••• C•••••• S•••••• O••••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,128,713
  11. Mar 17, 2021
    A•••• S•• 1•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by A•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,948,707
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $258M
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-03-17Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-04Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-21Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-03-17Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-924-7198Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-924-7198Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://a•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionA•••• Capital is a Palo Alto venture firm. We invest at pre-seed, seed, Series A, and Series B, and we
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionA•••• Capital is a Palo Alto venture firm. We invest at pre-seed, seed, Series A, and Series B, and we
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address346 EMERSON STREET, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address346 EMERSON STREET, Palo Alto, CA, 94301Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
0 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported8Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported8Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$293MMar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$258MMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://a•••••••••.com/
0 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported8Mar 4, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported8Mar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTPS://w••.a•••••••••.com/
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://flipboard.com/@suexu/amino-insights-k6khifoqyMar 21, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleA•••• Capital — We back builders from day one
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleA•••• Capital — We back builders from day one
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)