DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I••••• E•••••
I••••• E•••••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $100M across 7 vehicles
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- t•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 5, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (4 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $154Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $247Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 9
- Owners on Schedule A
- S•• D• Y••••• T•••••• o• t•• t•• J•••••• D••••• Y•••• 2••• G••• T•••• U•••• 1••••••• (Shareholder), B; T•••• E•••••••• S•••• D••••••••• o• T•••• U•• 1••••••••• (Shareholder), B; C•••• T•••••••• L••••• T•••• D•••• 8•••••••• (Shareholder), B
- business email
- ••• Lockedt•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business email
- ••• Lockedt•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business email
- ••• Lockedt•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- climate
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- chicago, midwest
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••• E••••• V••••••• I••• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $0 Jul 22, 2024 | 0 | unknown | unknown |
| I••••• E••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $22.2M Jul 22, 2024 | 97 | $49.8M of $150M | Mar 20, 2023 |
| I••••• E••••• P•••••• E•••••• L• | Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $31.9M Jul 22, 2024 | 64 | $31.5M | Oct 28, 2020 |
| I••••• E••••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $25.5M Jul 22, 2024 | 83 | $10.0M of $25.0M | May 25, 2018 |
| I••••• E••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $15.7M Jul 22, 2024 | 87 | $3.8M of $10.0M | Jul 15, 2015 |
| I••••• E••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.6M Jul 22, 2024 | 22 | $575,000 of $750,000 | Apr 9, 2014 |
| I••••• E••••• I••• L•• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.1M Jul 22, 2024 | 19 | $250,000 of $750,000 | Jun 10, 2014 |
| I••••• E•••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $28,729 Jun 28, 2022 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
9 current, 3 departed
C•••• W••••• T••••••••
Board or advisoryT•••••• · since Dec 1, 2017
J•••• T••••••••
Board or advisoryT•••••• · since Dec 1, 2017
S•• Y••••
Board or advisoryT•••••• · since Dec 1, 2017
T•••• S••••
Board or advisoryT•••••• · since Dec 1, 2017
J•••••• D••••• Y••••
Founder or executiveChief Executive Officer · since Dec 1, 2017
P•••• P••••••
PartnerChief Investment Officer · since Apr 1, 2018
C••• J••• W•••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer, Vp Of Finance And Operations · since Dec 1, 2021
R•••• L•••
Platform and operationsInformation Security Officer, Chief Technology Officer · since Dec 1, 2021
L•••• D••••••
PrincipalShareholder And Director · since Dec 1, 2017
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- V•••••• H•••• · Director Of Operations · Feb 1, 2019 to Jan 7, 2022 Inference
- E•••••••• C••••• · Principal · Dec 1, 2017 to Jan 7, 2022 Inference
- C•••••••• L•• L••• · Vice President, P•••••• Equity · Apr 1, 2019 to Mar 1, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• E••••• V••••••• I••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceI••••• E•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• E••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 7, 2022••• Locked
- Jan 7, 2022••• Locked
- Dec 1, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2021••• Locked
- May 22, 2019••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 22, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• E••••• P•••••• E•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 22, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• E••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 22, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• E••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 22, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• E••••• V••••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 22, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• E•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 22, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••••• E••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $100M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $75M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
56 observations from 3 sources