DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Permanent Equity GP
Permanent Equity GP
Permanent Equity is a private equity firm that uses 30-year committed capital to invest in family-owned companies that care what happens next. The firm is based in Missouri, and invests in American companies with $3M to $25M in annual free cash flow.
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
35
elevated
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Columbia, MOadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 315 N 10TH ST, Columbia, MO, 65201-4965adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 573-445-0678adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Aug 19, 2020
- Private funds reported
- 3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $315Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Solution Holdings, LLC (Owner), E
- business email
- danny@permanentequity.compermanentequity.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 573-445-0678adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
11 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 11
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permanent Equity II, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $165M Aug 19, 2020 | 53 | $128M of $275M | Dec 11, 2019 |
| Permanent Equity II Parallel Fund, LP | Feeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $100M Aug 19, 2020 | 2 | $100M of $100M | Dec 13, 2019 |
| Permanent Equity I, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $50.0M Aug 19, 2020 | 38 | $47.1M of $50.0M | Mar 13, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
20 current, 0 departed
Holly Grajera
AssociateBusiness Development Associate
Brent Beshore
Founder or executiveCEO & Founder
Ryan Lidolph
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Jenny Huffstutter
OtherChief of Staff
Sarah George-Waterfield
OtherManaging Editor
Brent Beshore
PartnerOwner · since Nov 1, 2017
Emily Holdman
PartnerManaging Director
Emily Holdman
PartnerManaging Director · since Jun 1, 2009
Kyle Brown
PartnerSenior Financial Partner
Mark Brooks
PartnerManaging Director · since Aug 1, 2019
Sarah Shoemaker
PartnerSenior Financial Partner
Taylor Hall
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2019
Tim Hanson
PartnerPresident & CIO
Graham Lloyd
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2017
Lori Sander
Platform and operationsDirector of Operations
Susanne Bylund
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer · since Dec 1, 2017
Tim Hanson
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer · since Oct 1, 2018
Alex Maples
PrincipalDirector of Health
Anthony Alphin
PrincipalDirector of Shared Services
Danny Gray
PrincipalDirector
Investments on record
11 edges, 11 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Mar 30, 2020Permanent Equity II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Adventur.es GP LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $164,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPermanent Equity II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020Permanent Equity II Parallel Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Adventur.es GP LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $100,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPermanent Equity II Parallel Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 1, 2019Mark Brooks joined Schedule A of Adventur.es GP LLC as Managing Director
- Jul 1, 2019Taylor Hall joined Schedule A of Adventur.es GP LLC as Managing Director
- Mar 21, 2019Adventur.es GP LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2019Permanent Equity I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Adventur.es GP LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $50,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactPermanent Equity I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 1, 2009Emily Holdman joined Schedule A of Adventur.es GP LLC as Managing Director
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
26 observations from 2 sources