DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / H Venture Partners
H Venture Partners
We are a next generation venture fund that gives accredited investors access to venture and private equity.
name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
19
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Cincinnati, OHadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 3515 MICHIGAN AVENUE, SUITE 200, Cincinnati, OH, 45208adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (844) 552-2554adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://h.ventures/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 23, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $41.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (844) 552-2554adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, biotech, consumer, climate, energy, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global, michigan, ohio
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture studio
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HVP Elle MD LP | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $334,500 | Jun 18, 2026 |
| HVP Felix LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $7.0M of $20.0M | Oct 31, 2025 |
| HVP Hazel LP | Fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $532,500 of $550,000 | Oct 7, 2025 |
| H Venture Partners Brand Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $13.2M Aug 12, 2024 | 47 | $6.6M of $20.0M | Oct 20, 2023 |
| H Venture Partners Brand Fund Ii-A, L.P. | Feeder or parallel | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $10.9M Aug 12, 2024 | 1 | $5.0M of $20.0M | Oct 20, 2023 |
| H Venture Partners Brand Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $12.8M Aug 12, 2024 | 81 | $2.3M of $20.0M | Jun 12, 2020 |
| H Venture Partners I, L.P. | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $3.5M Aug 12, 2024 | 12 | $2.6M of $50.0M | Jun 12, 2020 |
| HVP Cerebelly, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $601,868 Aug 12, 2024 | 14 | $0 of $610,000 | May 26, 2020 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Alessandro Nmn Tosolini
General partnerMember Of H Venture Partners I Gp, Llc · since Feb 1, 2019
James Robert Stengel
General partnerMember Of H Venture Partners I Gp, Llc · since Feb 1, 2019
Madeleine Weigel Ludlow
General partnerMember Of H Venture Partners I Gp, Llc · since Feb 1, 2019
Melanie Patricia Liddle Healey
General partnerMember Of H Venture Partners I Gp, Llc · since Feb 1, 2019
Wendy Smith Lea
General partnerMember Of H Venture Partners I Gp, Llc · since Sep 1, 2019
Elizabeth Ann Edwards
Managing partnerManaging Member Of H Venture Partners Ii Gp, Llc · since Jun 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Sep 13, 2026H Venture Partners: MICRO_VC -> VENTURE_STUDIO (name or self-description says studio or venture builder)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 31, 2022H Venture Partners Brand Fund Ii-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by H Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH Venture Partners Brand Fund Ii-A, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022H Venture Partners Brand Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by H Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,760,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH Venture Partners Brand Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 26, 2021H Venture Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 26, 2021HVP Cerebelly, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by H Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $660,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactHVP Cerebelly, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 26, 2021H Venture Partners Brand Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by H Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,050,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH Venture Partners Brand Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 26, 2021H Venture Partners I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by H Venture Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,885,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH Venture Partners I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Venture studio (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)name or self-description says studio or venture builder
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $41.0M across 8 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $41.0M across 5 vehicles
Evidence
48 observations from 3 sources