DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / L•••••••• C•••••• L••
L•••••••• C•••••• L••
L•••••••• Capital is a private equity firm with over £500 million under management. We target UK businesses valued at £20 - £200 million, partnering with management teams to help build them into industry leaders.
venture manager, reported GAV $246M across 3 vehicles
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, England, United Kingdomadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 12-18 GROSVENOR GARDENS, London, England, SW1W0DHadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- +44 020 3897 1863adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- l•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 19, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $246Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- E••••• A••••••• L•••••• (Member), A
- business email
- investor.relations@limerstoncap.comlimerstoncap.compublished by the subject
- business email
- info@limerstoncap.comlimerstoncap.compublished by the subject
- business email
- recruitment@limerstoncap.comlimerstoncap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- +44 020 3897 1863adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- cybersecurity
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- uk
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $150M Feb 19, 2024 | 33 | $70.5M | Mar 28, 2023 |
| L•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $86.9M Feb 19, 2024 | 32 | unknown | unknown |
| L•••••••• C•••••• A• C••••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $8.7M Feb 19, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
24 current, 0 departed
M••••• C••••
AnalystInvestment Analyst
C••••• B•••••••••
AssociateInvestment Associate
M•••••• M••••••
AssociateInvestment Associate
J••••• H•••••
Board or advisorySenior Advisor
J•••• P••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner
J••• R•••
Managing partnerFounding Partner
M••••• A••••••
Managing partnerFounding Partner
A••••• T•••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
D••••• J•••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner IT Systems
J••• G•••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
M•••• F••••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
M••• A•••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner Data Science
V••••••• W•••
Operating partnerOperating Partner
V•••••••• V•••••
OtherHead of Origination
H•••••• S••••
PartnerInvestment Director
J•••• H••••• P••••
PartnerShareholder · since Aug 1, 2013
J••• V••••••• G•••••••• R•••
PartnerShareholder · since Aug 1, 2013
L••• B•••••
PartnerExecutive Manager
M•••• D•••••••••
PartnerInvestment Partner
Z••• T•••••
PartnerInvestment Director
C•••• L•••••••
Platform and operationsFinance Director
B••• C•••
PrincipalOperating Director
C••••• W•••••••
PrincipalInvestment Principal
M••••• A•••••• C•••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2013
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Mar 31, 2022L•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• C•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $52,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2017L•••••••• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2017L•••••••• C•••••• A• C••••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• C•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,527,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• A• C••••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 12, 2017L•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by L•••••••• C•••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $165,331,217Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $246M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
35 observations from 2 sources