Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Redshift Ventures Management, Inc.

Redshift Ventures Management, Inc.

Institutional venture firmChevy Chase, MDredshiftventures.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $222M across 2 vehicles

Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chevy Chase, MDadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
5425 WISCONSIN AVENUE, SUITE 704, Chevy Chase, MD, 20815adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
703-904-9800adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 30, 2013
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$222Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
703-904-9800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Redshift Ventures II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$138M
Jan 30, 2013
12unknownunknown
Redshift Ventures III, LPFundunknownUnknown$83.8M
Jan 30, 2013
8unknownunknown
Spacevest Fund, LPFundunknownWound down$46.5M
Mar 14, 2012
5unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Jan 30, 2013
    Spacevest Fund, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Redshift Ventures Management, Inc.
  2. Mar 14, 2012
    Redshift Ventures Management, Inc. first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  3. Mar 14, 2012
    Redshift Ventures II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Redshift Ventures Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $138,383,838
  4. Mar 14, 2012
    Redshift Ventures III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Redshift Ventures Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $83,838,384
  5. Mar 14, 2012
    Spacevest Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Redshift Ventures Management, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $46,464,646
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $222M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
18 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-14Jan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2013-01-30Jan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Jan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone703-904-9800Jan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersChevy Chase, MDJan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address5425 WISCONSIN AVENUE, SUITE 704, Chevy Chase, MD, 20815Jan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formOther (specify)Jan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Jan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$222MJan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Jan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteWWW.REDSHIFTVENTURES.COMJan 30, 2013FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)