DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Armada Venture Partners LLC
Armada Venture Partners LLC
CandidateDenver, COSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Denver, COadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1550 LARIMER STREET, STE 634, Denver, CO, 80202adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 303.917.9827adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 10, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $56.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 303.917.9827adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVP Royal Plaza LLC | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Newly closed | $1.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 26 | $1.4M of $1.4M | Jun 1, 2026 |
| AVP Opportunity Fund II LLC | Opportunity fund | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $16.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 54 | $250,000 of $100M | Jul 25, 2025 |
| AVP Opportunity Fund I LLC | Opportunity fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $17.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 65 | $18.1M of $50.0M | Jan 13, 2025 |
| AVP Newton Qof LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $7.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| AVP Domino LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $6.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 37 | unknown | unknown |
| AVP Kearney LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| Treco Northglenn Investment, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| Treco Smith Road LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 38 | unknown | unknown |
| AVP Dry Creek LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Treco Smith Road LLC first reported on Form ADV by Armada Venture Partners LLC, GAV $1,851,827Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTreco Smith Road LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Treco Northglenn Investment, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Armada Venture Partners LLC, GAV $2,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactTreco Northglenn Investment, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026AVP Royal Plaza LLC first reported on Form ADV by Armada Venture Partners LLC, GAV $1,923,050Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAVP Royal Plaza LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026AVP Opportunity Fund II LLC first reported on Form ADV by Armada Venture Partners LLC, GAV $16,025,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAVP Opportunity Fund II LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026AVP Opportunity Fund I LLC first reported on Form ADV by Armada Venture Partners LLC, GAV $17,040,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAVP Opportunity Fund I LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026AVP Newton Qof LLC first reported on Form ADV by Armada Venture Partners LLC, GAV $7,370,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAVP Newton Qof LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026AVP Kearney LLC first reported on Form ADV by Armada Venture Partners LLC, GAV $3,110,932Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAVP Kearney LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026AVP Dry Creek LLC first reported on Form ADV by Armada Venture Partners LLC, GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAVP Dry Creek LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026AVP Domino LLC first reported on Form ADV by Armada Venture Partners LLC, GAV $6,130,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAVP Domino LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Jan 19, 2024Armada Venture Partners LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
15 observations from 2 sources