DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / O••• S••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••
O••• S••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L••
Corporate venture · probableAustin, TXSEC exempt reporting adviser
corporate parent: OS Big, Inc.
Importance
6
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 8656 W HIGHWAY 71, BLDG F200, Austin, TX, 78735adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 801-712-5532adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 12, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $8.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Q•••••••• F••••••• I••• (Shareholder), D; O• B••• I••• (Owner), E
- business phone
- 801-712-5532adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O••••••••• C••••••• L••• S••••• 1• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | unknown | unknown | $1.3M of $1.3M | Mar 12, 2024 |
| Q•••••••• I••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.4M Feb 12, 2024 | 14 | $2.3M of $10.0M | Nov 13, 2023 |
| Q•••••••• I•••••••• L••• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $6.4M Feb 12, 2024 | 11 | $2.7M of $10.0M | Nov 9, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
B•••••• J• B••••
PrincipalDirector And Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2021
M••• H••••••
PrincipalDirector And Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2021
T••••• E•••• O•••••••
PrincipalDirector And Shareholder · since Jan 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Jul 5, 2022O••• S••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 5, 2022Q•••••••• I••••••• F••• I•• L••• first reported on Form ADV by O••• S••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,385,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ•••••••• I••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 5, 2022Q•••••••• I•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by O••• S••••• I••••••••• M••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,364,926Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactQ•••••••• I•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)corporate parent: O• B••• I•••
Evidence
17 observations from 1 source