DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / J••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
J••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableDallas, TXj•••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 1 private funds
Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 8235 DOUGLAS AVENUE, SUITE 1120, Dallas, TX, 75225adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 214-453-2664adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- j•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 19, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $383Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $383Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 7
- business email
- ir@johkim.comjohkim.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 214-453-2664adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
3 current, 2 departed
J•••• N••••••• K•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member And Partner · since May 1, 2017
A••• V•••••••••
PartnerMember And Partner · since Mar 1, 2018
K••••••• S• K•••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer And Principal · since Feb 1, 2019
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••• T••••• W••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Feb 1, 2021 to Mar 29, 2022 Inference
- R••• X••••• M••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2023 to Mar 21, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 21, 2024R••• X••••• M••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of J••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
- Jul 1, 2023R••• X••••• M••••• joined Schedule A of J••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 29, 2022J••• T••••• W••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of J••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••
- Feb 1, 2021J••• T••••• W••••• joined Schedule A of J••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
- Mar 26, 2020J••••• C•••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 1 private funds
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources