DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N••• M••••••••• I••• L••
N••• M••••••••• I••• L••
corporate parent: Jumpstart, Inc
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- n•••••••••.vc
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 24, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 11 (11 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $65.5Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- J••••••••• I•• (Member), E
- business phone
- 216-815-5830adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- (216)262-0478adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N•• S•••••• B••••• S••• a• S••••• o• A••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $2.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| N•••• C•••• V••••••• • S••••••••• F••• I• L•• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $8.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 88 | unknown | unknown |
| N•••• C•••• V•••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $20.7M Mar 27, 2024 | 97 | $3.8M | Jan 24, 2020 |
| N•••• C•••• A•••• F••• I•• L•• | Seed fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $11.3M Mar 27, 2024 | 195 | $2.0M | Jan 24, 2020 |
| N•••• C•••• A•••• F••• I••• L•• | Seed fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $10.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 119 | $1.1M of $5.0M | Dec 14, 2015 |
| N•••• C•••• V•••••• F•••• L• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $7.3M Mar 27, 2024 | 84 | $7.7M of $20.0M | Feb 25, 2016 |
| N•••• C•••• A•••• F••• I•• L•• | Seed fund | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.5M Mar 27, 2024 | 99 | $4.5M of $4.5M | Jan 31, 2012 |
| N•• S••••••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $4.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| N•••• C•••• A•••• F•••• L•• | Seed fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.1M Mar 27, 2024 | 99 | unknown | unknown |
| N•• S••••• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 adv first reported | Wound down | $498,728 May 1, 2023 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
T••• P• F•••••••
PartnerManager · since Sep 1, 2015
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Mar 27, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•• S•••••• B••••• S••• a• S••••• o• A••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceN•• S••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 1, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• C•••• V••••••• • S••••••••• F••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•• S••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 18, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• C•••• A•••• F••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 18, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• C•••• V•••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 18, 2021••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 18, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•• S••••••••• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 18, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• C•••• A•••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 18, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• C•••• A•••• F••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 18, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• C•••• A•••• F••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 18, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN•••• C•••• V•••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Corporate venture (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)corporate parent: J••••••••• I••
Evidence
32 observations from 3 sources