DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••• P••••••• H•••••••• L••
Private equity with venture activitySEC-registered adviserClassification probable· Owings Mills, Maryland
Private equity with venture activity, based in Owings Mills, Maryland, reporting $370M of private fund gross assets across 17 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $370M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 5
- Latest vintage
- 2020
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Why this matters
- Co-investors 12
- Contact points 2
- Graphs 1
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersPrivate equity with venture activity, probable · 2 filing advisers share this firmShowHide
Importance
29
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
81
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
3
low
Private equity with venture activity · probableSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 11% of 17 private funds
This firm files as 2 advisers on c•••••••••.com: C••••• P•••••• C••••••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
Identity and regulatory footprint
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Owings Mills, MDa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 17 (1 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $370Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $370Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 4
- Owners on Schedule A
- C••••• P••••••• M•••••• H••••••• L• (Owner), E
- business email
- ••• Lockedc•••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
90 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- fintech
- Stages
- growth
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 98%Other Technology 1%Other Health Care 1%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• P•••••• C•••••• V••••••• L•• | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Harvest | $2.4M Nov 26, 2024 | 83 | unknown | unknown |
| C• N•••• S•••••• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $584,829 Mar 31, 2020 | 15 | $1.6M of $3.0M | Nov 13, 2018 |
| C••••• P••••••• N•••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $33.4M Mar 31, 2020 | 90 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• P••••••• N•••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $17.0M Mar 31, 2020 | 57 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 10 departed
D••••• W• H•••••
Board or advisoryStrategic Advisor
J•••• R• T•••••
General partnerM•••••• Of General Partner · since Nov 1, 2021
J••••• T••• S••••••
General partnerM•••••• Of General Partner & Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2021
S••• A••
Investor relationsIR, FINANCE & OPERATIONS
J• T••• S••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
J•••• R• T•••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
D••••• C••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner and Advisor
G••• M••••
Operating partnerOperating Partner & Advisor
D•••• L• W••••••
PartnerFounder and Partner
Y•••• Z••••
Platform and operationsVP of Finance
10 departed (kept with end dates)
- D•••• L••• W•••••• · Member, M••••••, President & Chief Executive Officer · Feb 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2021 Inference
- A••••• C•••••• · M•••••• · Oct 1, 2012 to Apr 28, 2016 Inference
- G••••••• C• P••••••••• · Member And M•••••• (C••••• Partners N•••• Ii, Llc) · Jun 1, 2019 to Aug 13, 2020 Inference
- J•••• R• T••••• · Member & M•••••• (C••••• Partners V S••••••, Llc) · Feb 1, 2018 to Aug 13, 2020 Inference
- M••• A••••••• G••••• · M•••••• · Jan 1, 2008 to Apr 28, 2016 Inference
- R••••• J•••• V••••••••• · Member And M•••••• (C••••• Partners N•••• Ii, Llc) · Jun 1, 2019 to Jul 30, 2020 Inference
- D••••• W• H••••• · M••••••, Executive Vice President, Secretary & Chief Operating Officer (C••••• P••••••• H•••••••• L••) · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2020 Inference
- J••••• T••• S•••••• · Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2014 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- T••••• J••• R••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2020 to Nov 26, 2024 Inference
- R•••••• M•••••• B••••••• · Member, M••••••, And Executive Vice President · Oct 1, 2002 to Jul 30, 2013 Inference
Investments on record
90 edges, 90 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
B•••••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeR•••••• T••••••••• M••••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one timeM••••••••• T••••••••• V•••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeS••••• P••• V•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeE• H••••••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeP••••• V••••••• 1 shared · one timeK•••••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeS••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one timeG•••••• M••••••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one timeM•• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one timeK•••••• C•••••• A••••••• P•• L•• 1 shared · one timeG•••••• G••••• H••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
21 dated events
- Nov 26, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 17, 2021••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2021••• Locked
- Nov 1, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 13, 2020••• Locked
- Aug 13, 2020••• Locked
- Jul 30, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• P••••••• N•••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2020••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2019••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC• N•••• S•••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• P•••••• C•••••• V••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2017••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• P••••••• N•••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Dec 1, 2016••• Locked
- Apr 28, 2016••• Locked
- Apr 28, 2016••• Locked
- Jul 30, 2013••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2012••• Locked
- Dec 21, 2011••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 11% of 17 private funds
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 11% of 18 private funds
Evidence
78 observations from 3 sources