DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / E•••••• A••••••• C•••••• G••••• L••
E•••••• A••••••• C•••••• G••••• L••
Private equity with venture activity · probableNew York, NYe•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 44% of 14 private funds
Importance
40
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- e•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 2, 2015
- Private funds reported
- 14 (7 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $1.5Ba•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.7Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 12
- Owners on Schedule A
- S• B•••• I••••••••• I• L•• (Member), E
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
11 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L••• E••• C•••••• Q• I•• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $112M Jul 2, 2015 | 151 | $103M | May 20, 2013 |
| L••• E••• C•••••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $25.1M Jul 2, 2015 | 67 | $2.6M | May 20, 2013 |
| L••• E••• V••••••• I• L• | Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $2.9M Jul 2, 2015 | 18 | $6.4M of $10.0M | Feb 24, 2014 |
| E• P•••••• I••••••••• A•• L•• | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $93.3M Jul 2, 2015 | 30 | $14.3M | Sep 26, 2012 |
| L••• E••• P••••••• O••••••••• I• L•• | Opportunity fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $9.7M Jul 2, 2015 | 36 | $2.6M | Sep 7, 2012 |
| E• P•••••• I••••••••• A•• L•• | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $404M Jul 2, 2015 | 90 | $16.3M | Apr 7, 2011 |
| E•••••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• Q•• L• | Feeder or parallel · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $143M Jul 2, 2015 | 81 | $31.0M | Apr 7, 2011 |
| E•••••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L• | Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $86.8M Jul 2, 2015 | 70 | $4.7M | Apr 7, 2011 |
| E• P•••••• I••••••••• I•• L•• | Fund · ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | 2010 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.2M Jul 2, 2015 | 23 | $836,000 | Dec 15, 2010 |
| E•••••• I•••••••• L• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $207M Jul 2, 2015 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| E• P•••••• I••••••••• ••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $41.3M Jul 2, 2015 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| L••• E••• P••••••• O••••••••• I•• L• | Opportunity fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $537,360 May 5, 2020 | 39 | unknown | unknown |
| E• P•••••• I••••••••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $72.3M Jun 11, 2012 | 99 | unknown | unknown |
| L••••••••• O••••••••• I• L• | Opportunity fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.1M May 5, 2020 | 54 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
C•••••• O••••• B••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Nov 1, 2011
G•••• S•••••• E•••
Managing partnerManaging Member/Cco/Coo · since Dec 1, 2007
S•••• B••••
PartnerManager · since Feb 1, 2003
C••••••••• P•••
Platform and operationsCfo · since Dec 1, 2010
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
14 dated events
- Mar 26, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL••• E••• C•••••• Q• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL••• E••• C•••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2014••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL••• E••• V••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactL••• E••• P••••••• O••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE• P•••••• I••••••••• A•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2013••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceE• P•••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• F••• Q•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE• P•••••• I••••••••• ••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE• P•••••• I••••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE• P•••••• I••••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••• I•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE• P•••••• I••••••••• A•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactE•••••• A••••••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 44% of 14 private funds
Evidence
26 observations from 2 sources