Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / BCP Ventures, LLC

BCP Ventures, LLC

Institutional venture firmUSbcp.capitalSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 10 vehicles

Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
(415) 319-3993adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2026
Private funds reported
9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$58.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Bifrost Capital Partners, Inc. (Non-Managing Member), A
business phone
(415) 319-3993adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
BCP Blitz (cayman Feeder) LPFeeder or parallel2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$9.4M
Mar 27, 2024
5unknownunknown
BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 1SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$3.2M
Mar 27, 2024
12unknownunknown
BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 3SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$2.0M
Mar 27, 2024
11unknownunknown
BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 2SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$955,500
Mar 27, 2024
9unknownunknown
BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 4SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$412,000
Mar 27, 2024
4unknownunknown
BCP Gsai Spv, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$1.8M
Mar 27, 2024
9unknownunknown
BCP Master Spv I LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$4.2M
Mar 27, 2024
22$3.2M
of $3.2M
Aug 31, 2022
Fund 0034, a Series of Bcp Gsai Spv, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$1.8M
Mar 27, 2024
9$1.8M
of $1.8M
Sep 29, 2022
BCP Blitz Spv Pratexo, a Series of Bcp Blitz Master Spv Fund, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$1.6M
Mar 27, 2024
11$935,000
of $935,000
May 2, 2022
BCP Blitz LPFeeder or parallelunknownUnknown$31.8M
Mar 27, 2024
73$0Jul 21, 2022
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    BCP Ventures, LLC: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 10 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 27, 2024
    BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 2 first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $955,500
  3. Mar 27, 2024
    Fund 0034, a Series of Bcp Gsai Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,775,000
  4. Mar 27, 2024
    BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 3 first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,004,177
  5. Mar 27, 2024
    BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 4 first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $412,000
  6. Mar 27, 2024
    BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 1 first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,216,625
  7. Mar 27, 2024
    BCP Blitz (cayman Feeder) LP first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,400,000
  8. Mar 30, 2023
    BCP Gsai Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,775,000
  9. Mar 30, 2023
    BCP Blitz Spv Pratexo, a Series of Bcp Blitz Master Spv Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,635,000
  10. Mar 30, 2023
    BCP Master Spv I LLC first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,172,125
  11. Sep 1, 2022
    BCP Blitz LP first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $27,400,000
  12. Sep 1, 2022
    BCP Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 10 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $47.8M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
30 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-09-01Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-27Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-09-01Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(415) 319-3993Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(415) 319-3993Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported9Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported10Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$58.4MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$57.2MMar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported9Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported10Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://bcp.capital/Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://bcp.capital/Mar 27, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)