DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / BCP Ventures, LLC
BCP Ventures, LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 10 vehicles
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- (415) 319-3993adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://bcp.capital/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 25, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $58.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Bifrost Capital Partners, Inc. (Non-Managing Member), A
- business phone
- (415) 319-3993adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCP Blitz (cayman Feeder) LP | Feeder or parallel | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $9.4M Mar 27, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 1 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $3.2M Mar 27, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 3 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $2.0M Mar 27, 2024 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 2 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $955,500 Mar 27, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 4 | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $412,000 Mar 27, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| BCP Gsai Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $1.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| BCP Master Spv I LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.2M Mar 27, 2024 | 22 | $3.2M of $3.2M | Aug 31, 2022 |
| Fund 0034, a Series of Bcp Gsai Spv, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 9 | $1.8M of $1.8M | Sep 29, 2022 |
| BCP Blitz Spv Pratexo, a Series of Bcp Blitz Master Spv Fund, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.6M Mar 27, 2024 | 11 | $935,000 of $935,000 | May 2, 2022 |
| BCP Blitz LP | Feeder or parallel | unknown | Unknown | $31.8M Mar 27, 2024 | 73 | $0 | Jul 21, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Brynne Shanahan Kennedy
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jul 1, 2022
Bjorn Forsdal
PartnerShareholder · since Apr 1, 2021
Jarl Ulvin
PartnerShareholder · since Apr 1, 2021
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026BCP Ventures, LLC: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 10 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 27, 2024BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 2 first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $955,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 2SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024Fund 0034, a Series of Bcp Gsai Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,775,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFund 0034, a Series of Bcp Gsai Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 3 first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,004,177Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 3SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 4 first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $412,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 4SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024BCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 1 first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,216,625Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Master Spv I LLC - Series 1SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2024BCP Blitz (cayman Feeder) LP first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Blitz (cayman Feeder) LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023BCP Gsai Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,775,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Gsai Spv, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023BCP Blitz Spv Pratexo, a Series of Bcp Blitz Master Spv Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,635,000
- Mar 30, 2023BCP Master Spv I LLC first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,172,125Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Master Spv I LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 1, 2022BCP Blitz LP first reported on Form ADV by BCP Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $27,400,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBCP Blitz LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 1, 2022BCP Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $57M across 10 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $47.8M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
30 observations from 3 sources