Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Starting Line

Starting Line

Institutional venture firmChicago, ILstartingline.vc, @startinglinevcSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on startingline.vc, @startinglinevc: The Starting Line Management, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

venture manager, reported GAV $106M across 12 vehicles

Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
444 W LAKE ST, SUITE 1900, Chicago, IL, 60606adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
3124889431adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2026
Private funds reported
14 (14 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$122Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
3124889431adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
12 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Starting Line Fund III, L.P.Fund2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$13.8M
Mar 30, 2024
38unknownunknown
Starting Line Fund Iii-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2024 adv first reportedEarly deployment$2.4M
Mar 30, 2024
13unknownunknown
Starting Line Fund III-A, L.P.Feeder or parallel2023 form d first saleActive deploymentunknownunknown$24.4M
of $40.0M
Aug 19, 2024
Starting Line Fund III, L.P.Fund2023 form d first saleActive deploymentunknownunknown$24.4M
of $40.0M
Aug 19, 2024
The Starting Line Fund I, LPFundunknownUnknown$50.8M
Mar 30, 2024
54$0
of $20.0M
Aug 20, 2018
Starting Line Fund II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$31.2M
Mar 30, 2024
60unknownunknown
Starting Line Fund Ii-A, L.P.Feeder or parallelunknownUnknown$2.3M
Mar 30, 2024
32unknownunknown
Starting Line Four Leaf SpvSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$1.8M
Mar 30, 2024
7unknownunknown
Starting Line Moon Pls, LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.6M
Mar 30, 2024
21unknownunknown
Starting Line Double Taps LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.0M
Mar 30, 2024
6unknownunknown
Starting Line Triple Taps LLCFundunknownUnknown$764,796
Mar 30, 2024
15unknownunknown
Starting Line Captured Spv, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$59,862
Mar 30, 2024
6unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2024
    Starting Line Fund Iii-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,411,056
  2. Mar 30, 2024
    Starting Line Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,827,971
  3. Dec 20, 2021
    Starting Line Double Taps LLC first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $450,000
  4. Dec 20, 2021
    Starting Line Four Leaf Spv first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,075,000
  5. Dec 20, 2021
    Starting Line Captured Spv, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $572,474
  6. Dec 20, 2021
    Starting Line first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  7. Dec 20, 2021
    Starting Line Fund Ii-A, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,161,000
  8. Dec 20, 2021
    The Starting Line Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $78,673,000
  9. Dec 20, 2021
    Starting Line Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $29,698,000
  10. Dec 20, 2021
    Starting Line Triple Taps LLC first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,050,000
  11. Dec 20, 2021
    Starting Line Moon Pls, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Starting Line (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,600,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $106M across 12 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-12-20Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-29Mar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-30Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-12-20Mar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone3124889431Mar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone3124889431Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersChicago, ILMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address444 W LAKE ST, SUITE 1900, Chicago, IL, 60606Mar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address444 W LAKE ST, SUITE 1900, Chicago, IL, 60606Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported14Mar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported10Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$122MMar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$106MMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported14Mar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported10Mar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.startingline.vc, @StartingLineVCMar 29, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttp://www.startingline.vc, @StartingLineVCMar 30, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)