DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / T• V••••••• M••••••••• C•• L•••
T• V••••••• M••••••••• C•• L•••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $778M across 6 vehicles
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Sydney Nsw, Australiaa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- t••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Sep 5, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $778Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $778Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 16
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, gaming, media
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- australia
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T• C•••••••• H• I• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $24.5M Sep 5, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| T• V••••••• L••••••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $3.2M Sep 5, 2024 | 15 | $3.8M of $3.8M | Jul 14, 2022 |
| T•••••• V••••••• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $303M Sep 5, 2024 | 36 | $346M of $360M | Jul 14, 2022 |
| G• V•••••••• L••• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $5.0M Sep 5, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••••• V••••••• F••• I• S••••••• L••• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $65.7M Sep 5, 2024 | 3 | $50.0M of $50.0M | Oct 9, 2019 |
| T•••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $376M Sep 5, 2024 | 15 | $0 | Apr 9, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
M••• H••• S••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Mar 1, 2018
M•••••• •••• K••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Mar 1, 2018
G••••••• B•••• F•••••• D••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer / Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2018
F••••••• M••••• H•••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Apr 1, 2018
J••••••• P•••• Y••••
PrincipalDirector · since Mar 1, 2018
T••••• R•••••• C•••••••••
PrincipalDirector · since Mar 1, 2018
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W••••• | Series A · Series A | participant | unknown | unknown | unknown | Jul 1, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
2 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Sep 27, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT• C•••••••• H• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 27, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT• V••••••• L••••••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 15, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG• V•••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 15, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••• V••••••• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 17, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••• V••••••• F••• I• S••••••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 25, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••• V••••••• F••• I•• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 25, 2018••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $778M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
37 observations from 2 sources