DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Neon Bright Management, LLC
Neon Bright Management, LLC
Institutional venture firmNew York, NYneon.arkpes.comSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging managerfundraising evidencepart of Rustic Canyon
One of 3 advisers that share neon.arkpes.com; the firm is Rustic Canyon. Rustic Canyon, Romulus Capital Management, LLC. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
Ark Private Equity Software
venture manager, reported GAV $50M across 1 vehicles
Importance
10
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
72
high
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
35
elevated
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 270 LAFAYETTE STREET, SUITE 902, New York, NY, 10012adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 914-359-4735adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.withneon.com/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 30, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $84.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 914-359-4735adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neon Fund I, LP | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $50.1M Jun 10, 2024 | 12 | $86.1M of $250M | Dec 9, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Adam Isaac Metzger
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 2023
Kimberly Ann Scotti
PartnerMember · since Dec 1, 2023
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
- Jun 10, 2024Neon Bright Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 10, 2024Neon Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Neon Bright Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,070,828Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNeon Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $50M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 3 sources