Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Femhealth Ventures Management LLC

Femhealth Ventures Management LLC

Micro VCUSfemhealthventures.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

FemHealth Ventures is a venture capital firm that seeks to invest in women

venture manager, reported GAV $32.0M across 2 vehicles

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
60
high
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
33
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
609-450-3493adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 27, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$102Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@femhealthventures.comfemhealthventures.compublished by the subject
business email
pr@femhealthventures.comfemhealthventures.compublished by the subject
business phone
609-450-3493adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
22 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
healthcare
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series d plus 100%
Stage at first entry
series d plus 100%
Sectors
unknown 52%Other Health Care 19%Biotechnology 14%Other 10%Pharmaceuticals 5%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 22
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
FemHealth Ventures Fund II LPFund2024 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$39.9MSep 17, 2025
Femhealth Ventures Fund I LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$32.0M
Mar 20, 2024
74$11.9MOct 4, 2022
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
22 edges, 21 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
10Beauty, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Alyssum Therapeuticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
AOA DX Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
BioAestheticsportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Brixton Biosciencesportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cercleportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Evommune, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
GT Medical Technologies, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Gynesonics · exitedportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Iantrek, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
IgGenixportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Imperative Care, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
inSoma Bio, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Kanvas Biosciences, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Mendaeraportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Nymbl Scienceportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Ossium Healthportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Raydiant Oximetry, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Rejoniportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Reunion Neuroscience, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sequel Med Techportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
GT Medical Technologies, Inc.Series E · Series D+participantunknown$100MunknownJun 9, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
19 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Jun 26, 2023
    Femhealth Ventures Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Jun 26, 2023
    Femhealth Ventures Fund I LP first reported on Form ADV by Femhealth Ventures Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,172,888
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $32.0M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $32.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
41 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedFeb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2023-06-26Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-27Feb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-20Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2023-06-26Feb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone609-450-3493Feb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone609-450-3493Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.femhealthventures.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFemHealth Ventures is a venture capital firm that seeks to invest in women
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionFemHealth Ventures is a venture capital firm that seeks to invest in women
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Venture Capital
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Venture Capital
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyFeb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.femhealthventures.com/portfolio
21 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.femhealthventures.com/portfolio
21 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Feb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$102MFeb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$32.0MMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorshealthcare
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.femhealthventures.com/team
5 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.femhealthventures.com/team
5 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Feb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Mar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttp://www.femhealthventures.comFeb 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttp://www.femhealthventures.comMar 20, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleFemHealth Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleFemHealth Ventures
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)