The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / L•••••• C••••••

L•••••• C••••••

Private equity with venture activity · probableSan Francisco, CAl•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

••• Locked

registered adviser; venture funds are 18% of 5 private funds

Importance
3
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAa•••••••••.s••.gov
Office address
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
Business phone
••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (2 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
Private fund gross assets
$79.8Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$410Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
3
Owners on Schedule A
V•• C•••••• L•• (General Partner), NA
business email
info@lavellecapital.comlavellecapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
415-501-9987adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
L•••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L•Opportunity fund2020 form d first saleMature$3.0M
Oct 24, 2024
18$3.2MDec 4, 2020
L•••••• C•••••• O••••••••• L• • S••••• 2•Opportunity fund2023 adv first reportedWound down$16,892
Nov 6, 2023
4unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 18% of 5 private funds
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserOct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-09-13Oct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-10-24Oct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-10-13Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds0Oct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone••• LockedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone••• LockedOct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://l•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Description••• Locked
••• Locked
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees3Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees3Oct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAOct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address••• LockedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address••• LockedOct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Other funds reported3Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported5Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported5Oct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$79.8MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$54.9MOct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$410MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$267MOct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported2Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Oct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website••• LockedOct 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site title••• Locked
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)