DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / K•••••• V•••••••
K•••••• V•••••••
••• Locked
venture manager, reported GAV $394M across 5 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Hong Kong, Chinaa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- k••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Jan 3, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $394Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- K•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L••• (Shareholder), E; K•••••• V••••••• •••• A••••••• L••• (Shareholder), E
- business email
- ••• Lockedk••••••••.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F••• C•• | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $19.7M Jan 3, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| F••• K••• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $34.5M Jan 3, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| F••• C• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $35.9M Jan 3, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| F••• K• | Fund | 2008 form d first sale | Harvest | $36.2M Jan 3, 2024 | 34 | $199M of $199M | Aug 6, 2009 |
| F••• I• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $268M Jan 3, 2024 | 30 | $0 of $300M | Aug 5, 2010 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
J•• Z••••••• Z•••
PrincipalDirector · since May 1, 2008
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Q• L• · Director · Jul 1, 2011 to Jan 6, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
- Jan 3, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• C••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 10, 2023••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• K•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 6, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• C•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 6, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2012••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2012••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF••• K•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $394M across 5 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $90M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
34 observations from 2 sources