DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / NEW Atlantic Ventures
NEW Atlantic Ventures
venture manager, reported GAV $27.4M across 9 vehicles
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Reston, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 11911 FREEDOM DRIVE, SUITE 1080, Reston, VA, 20190adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 703-309-0525adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.NAVFUND.COM
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $27.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 703-309-0525adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Other 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 9 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAV Atlas Obscura I, LLC - Class a | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $27,412 Mar 28, 2024 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Atlas Obscura I, LLC - Class B | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $18,056 Mar 28, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Zeel I, LLC | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $274,121 Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | $346,500 of $346,500 | Mar 16, 2016 |
| NAV Atlas Obscura I, LLC | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $20,356 Mar 28, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Opportunity Fund II, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.4M Mar 28, 2024 | 39 | $5.0M of $25.0M | Jan 16, 2014 |
| NEW Atlantic Venture Fund IV, L.P. | Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $20.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 48 | $42.5M of $125M | Dec 26, 2012 |
| NEW Atlantic Venture Fund III, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $5.3M Mar 28, 2024 | 77 | unknown | unknown |
| NEW Atlantic Entrepreneur Fund III, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $203,700 Mar 28, 2024 | 26 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Managers Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $55,114 Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series Cx/dx | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $14,084 Mar 30, 2023 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series G | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Wound down | $5,377 Mar 30, 2023 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV III Opportunity Fund, LLC - Series F | Opportunity fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $142,762 Mar 30, 2023 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series F | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $14,674 Mar 30, 2023 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Truveris I, LLC | Fund | 2018 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 30, 2023 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Invincea I, LLC | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $684,638 Mar 19, 2021 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $2,588 Mar 30, 2023 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV Pokitdok I, LLC | Fund | 2016 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Mar 29, 2019 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| NAV III Opportunity Fund, LLC | Opportunity fund | 2013 adv first reported | Wound down | $52,058 Mar 30, 2023 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 3 departed
John C Backus
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2006
Scott M Johnson
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2006
Thanasis Delistathis
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2006
Todd L Hixon
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jun 1, 2006
3 departed (kept with end dates)
- MEL Kisielewski Davidson · Chief Financial Officer · Jun 1, 2006 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- Geoffrey P Mamlet · Principal · Jun 1, 2006 to Mar 21, 2017 Inference
- Timothy D Rowe · Venture Partner · Jun 1, 2006 to Mar 21, 2017 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 1 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proof III Fhi LLC | board seat | unknown · board | John C Backus (strongly supported) | unknown | unknown | Apr 15, 2025 | Inference SEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
31 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024NAV III Opportunity Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNAV III Opportunity Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNAV Moda Operandi I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series Cx/dx no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series Cx/dxSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series G no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series GSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series F no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series FSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024NAV III Opportunity Fund, LLC - Series F no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNAV III Opportunity Fund, LLC - Series FSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024NAV Truveris I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNAV Truveris I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2022NAV Invincea I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNAV Invincea I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2021NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series Cx/dx first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $204,708Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series Cx/dxSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2021NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series G first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $104,504Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series GSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020NAV Atlas Obscura I, LLC - Class B first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $450,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Atlas Obscura I, LLC - Class BSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020NAV Atlas Obscura I, LLC - Class a first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $683,150Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Atlas Obscura I, LLC - Class aSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020NAV III Opportunity Fund, LLC - Series F first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,029,992Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV III Opportunity Fund, LLC - Series FSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series F first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $550,025Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Moda Operandi I, LLC - Series FSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020NAV Pokitdok I, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic VenturesFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceNAV Pokitdok I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2019MEL Kisielewski Davidson (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of NEW Atlantic Ventures
- Mar 23, 2018NAV Truveris I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,090,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Truveris I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2017Geoffrey P Mamlet (Principal) no longer on Schedule A of NEW Atlantic Ventures
- Mar 21, 2017NAV Invincea I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $480,001Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Invincea I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2017NAV Moda Operandi I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $712,408Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Moda Operandi I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2017NAV Zeel I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $330,001Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Zeel I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2017Timothy D Rowe (Venture Partner) no longer on Schedule A of NEW Atlantic Ventures
- Mar 17, 2016NAV Atlas Obscura I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $295,001Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Atlas Obscura I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 17, 2016NAV Pokitdok I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Pokitdok I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 27, 2015NAV Opportunity Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,615,216Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Opportunity Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2013NAV III Opportunity Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,125,872Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV III Opportunity Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 14, 2013NEW Atlantic Venture Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $44,646,639Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNEW Atlantic Venture Fund IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012NEW Atlantic Entrepreneur Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,146,898Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNEW Atlantic Entrepreneur Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012NEW Atlantic Venture Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $112,599,675Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNEW Atlantic Venture Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012NEW Atlantic Ventures first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 26, 2012NAV Managers Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by NEW Atlantic Ventures (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,134,391Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactNAV Managers Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $27.4M across 9 vehicles
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources