DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G•••••• M••• C••••••• L•••••
Seed fund managerSEC venture capital fund adviser· Menlo Park, California
Seed fund manager, based in Menlo Park, California, reporting $186M of private fund gross assets across 6 funds.
Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
- Fund gross assets
- $186M
- New companies, 12 mo
- None
- Investment team
- 3
- Latest vintage
- 2023
Form ADV, Schedule D
Portfolio pages, financing announcements and Form D
Form ADV Schedule A and the firm's team page
Form ADV and Form D
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV
Nothing material in the last 180 days. Last change: 17 Jul 2025, 1 vehicle filed a Form D in the last 18 months, the latest G•••••• V••••••• I•• on 17 Jul 2025. $98.7M reported sold so far.
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersSeed fund manager, confirmedShowHide
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
9
low
Seed fund managerSEC exempt reporting adviser
Name or self-description says seed
Investments on recordWhat these amounts mean“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S••••• Y••• P•••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Firm website |
Investment teamHow the team is orderedPartners who lead rounds first (rounds led, then deals attributed, then seniority), then the rest of the investment team, then investor relations, finance and operations. A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once.
3 current, 1 departed
- Managing Member
- Managing Director
- Managing Director
Full team · 3 peoplewith contacts and sources
T•••••• M•••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2006
FactForm ADV
C•••••• S••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Mar 1, 2016
FactForm ADV
P••••• C•••••• B••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Feb 1, 2020
FactForm ADV
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Y••• K•••••••• · Managing Member · Sep 1, 2006 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
Co-investors
1 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
- 2026-09-161 shared deal · one time
Funds and vehiclesWhat these amounts meanGAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••••• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $37.1M May 22, 2026 | 47 | $98.7M | Jul 17, 2025 |
| G•••••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $53.0M May 22, 2026 | 42 | $48.5M of $100M | Nov 14, 2019 |
| Z•••••• C••• T••••••••• P••••••• F•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $68.1M May 22, 2026 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Z•••••• C••• T••••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $24.2M May 22, 2026 | 33 | $15.3M | Apr 27, 2020 |
| Z•••••• C•••••• P•••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.6M May 22, 2026 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
View all 6 vehiclesnewest vintage first, no longer reported last
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••••• V••••••• I••• L••• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $37.1M May 22, 2026 | 47 | $98.7M | Jul 17, 2025 |
| G•••••• V••••••• I•• L• | Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $53.0M May 22, 2026 | 42 | $48.5M of $100M | Nov 14, 2019 |
| Z•••••• C••• T••••••••• P••••••• F•••• L••• | Feeder or parallel | 2016 adv first reported | Harvest | $68.1M May 22, 2026 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| Z•••••• C••• T••••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $24.2M May 22, 2026 | 33 | $15.3M | Apr 27, 2020 |
| Z•••••• C•••••• P•••••• I•• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $3.6M May 22, 2026 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••••••• M••••• I••••••• F•••• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $327,120 May 22, 2026 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- pre seed, seed
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew logos, 12 months 0
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
- Sep 13, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 13, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2016••• Locked
Full timeline · 11 eventsnewest first; portfolio-page removals last
- Sep 13, 2026••• LockedClassification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 13, 2024••• Locked
- Feb 1, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2019••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2016••• Locked
- Mar 24, 2015••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
- Mar 29, 2012••• Locked
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed May 22, 2026 · 6 private fundsShowHide
Website description: ••• Locked
- Headquarters
- Menlo Park, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- g••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- May 22, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $186Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Business email
- ••• Lockedg••••••••.compublished by the subject
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShowHide
- Sep 14, 2026Seed fund manager (confirmed, 95%)Name or self-description says seed
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%)Venture manager, reported GAV $231M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
63 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
| Fact | Value | Effective | Class | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Why admitted | VC exemption, VC funds reported | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC exemption claimed | Venture capital fund adviser | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC adviser type | Exempt reporting adviser | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-29 | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| First Form ADV filing | 2012-03-29 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1+panel:2026-09-21 | Sep 23, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Adv history loaded | adv-hist-1 | Sep 12, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-05-22 | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2026-05-22 | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Latest Form ADV filing | 2024-03-13 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status | ERA - Active | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| SEC status effective | 2012-03-29 | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture share of reported funds | 1 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Business phone | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Contact page url | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Description | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Headquarters | Menlo Park, CA | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Headquarters | Menlo Park, CA | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Office address | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Self-described type | seed “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Self-described type | seed “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Legal form | Limited Liability Company | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Portfolio page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Private funds reported | 6 | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 6 | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private funds reported | 6 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $186M | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $186M | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Private fund gross assets (reported) | $231M | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Stated stages | Pre seed, seed “stage words on the home page” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Stated stages | Pre seed, seed “stage words on the home page” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Team page | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Venture funds reported | 6 | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 6 | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Venture funds reported | 6 | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | May 22, 2026 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Website | ••• Locked | Mar 13, 2024 | Fact | Form ADV |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |
| Site title | ••• Locked “••• Locked” | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact | Firm website |