Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / D•••••••• F••••••• L••

D•••••••• F••••••• L••

Venture studioFulton, MDd••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of D••••••••

One of 3 advisers that share d••••••••.com; the firm is D••••••••. D•••••••• O••••••••• M••••••••• L••, T•• D••• T••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

At D••••••••, the Cyber Startup F••••••, we empower startups to achieve their best potential - join us in shaping the future of cybersecurity excellence.

name or self-description says studio or venture builder

Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
11
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Fulton, MDadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
8110 MAPLE LAWN BLVD, SUITE 200, Fulton, MD, 20759adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
240-630-3715adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
3 (3 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$301Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
C•••••••• L•• (Member), D
business phone
240-630-3715adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
12 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
cybersecurity
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 92%Other Technology 8%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 12
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
T•• D•••••••• I••• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$28.8M
Mar 28, 2024
54$24.5MMar 29, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
17 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
12 edges, 12 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
B•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
B••••••••• I•••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
C•••• I••••••••• C•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
D•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
E•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
f••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
I•••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
q••••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S•••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
S••••••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
V••••••• O••portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
4 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2024
    S••••• Joseph S••••••• (Cfo) no longer on Schedule A of D•••••••• F••••••• L••
  2. Mar 30, 2023
    T•• D•••••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by D•••••••• F••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,387,716
  3. Aug 1, 2022
    S••••• Joseph S••••••• joined Schedule A of D•••••••• F••••••• L•• as Cfo
  4. Mar 28, 2022
    T•• D••• T•••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by D•••••••• F••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $145,142,258
  5. May 26, 2021
    D•••••••• F••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. May 26, 2021
    T•• D••• T•••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by D•••••••• F••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $39,950,423
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Venture studio (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says studio or venture builder
Evidence
40 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-05-26Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-05-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone240-630-3715Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone240-630-3715Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionAt D••••••••, the C•••• Startup F••••••, we empower startups to achieve their best potential - join us in shaping the future of cybersecurity excellence.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersFulton, MDMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersFulton, MDMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address8110 MAPLE LAWN BLVD, SUITE 200, Fulton, MD, 20759Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address8110 MAPLE LAWN BLVD, SUITE 200, Fulton, MD, 20759Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://d••••••••.com/
14 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported3Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported3Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$301MMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$260MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorscybersecurity
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://d••••••••.com/
14 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported3Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported3Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://d••••••••.com/Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleC•••• Startup F•••••• | D••••••••
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)