DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••• • W••••• M•••••••••
C••••••• • W••••• M•••••••••
Private equity with venture activity · probableSalt Lake City, UTc•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 4 private funds
Importance
13
low
Active deployment
30
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
10
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Salt Lake City, UTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- c•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 9, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 4 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $86.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $101Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- Owners on Schedule A
- R•• H••••••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), C; 6••• S••••• L•• (Member), C; P•••• H••••••• L•• (Member), C
- business phone
- 801-278-7800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
17 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 17
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• • W••••• F••• I•• L•• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.9M Jul 8, 2024 | 23 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
10 current, 2 departed
B•••• J••••••
PartnerPartner
B•••• L•••• W•••••
PartnerManager · since Jul 1, 2024
J•••• B•••• J••••••
PartnerManager · since Feb 1, 2024
S•••• P••••
PartnerPartner
S•••• R••• P••••
PartnerManager · since Nov 1, 2023
J••••• B••••
Platform and operationsOffice Manager
jaycie@cherokeeandwalker.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
M•••• C•••••
Platform and operationsController
mason@cherokeeandwalker.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
R••• M••• S••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024
R••• S••••••
Platform and operationsDirector of L•••••• & CCO
S•••• C••••
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer
steve@cherokeeandwalker.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- P••• K•••• E••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2013 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- J•••• W•••••••• J•••••• · Member, Director · Jan 1, 2006 to Jan 29, 2020 Inference
Investments on record
17 edges, 17 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024P••• K•••• E••••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of C••••••• • W••••• M•••••••••
- Mar 1, 2024R••• M••• S•••••• joined Schedule A of C••••••• • W••••• M••••••••• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Jan 29, 2020J•••• W•••••••• J•••••• (Member, Director) no longer on Schedule A of C••••••• • W••••• M•••••••••
- Apr 30, 2018C••••••• • W••••• M••••••••• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 30, 2018C••••••• • W••••• F••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••••• • W••••• M••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,862,216Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• • W••••• F••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 4 private funds
Evidence
59 observations from 3 sources