Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Questor Management Company

Questor Management Company

Private equity with venture activity · probableBirmingham, MIquestor.comSEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds

Importance
18
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Birmingham, MIadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
101 SOUTHFIELD ROAD, 2ND FL, Birmingham, MI, 48009-1601adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
248-593-1930adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jun 29, 2015
Private funds reported
2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$343Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$183Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
6
Owners on Schedule A
JAY Alix Living Trust (Shareholder), E; Questor Holdings, LLC (Member), E; Questor Partners Holdings, Inc. (Member), E
business phone
248-593-1930adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Questor Partners Fund II, L.P.Fund · ADV: Private Equity FundunknownUnknown$171M
Jun 29, 2015
67unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Jun 1, 2015
    Arthur Joseph Kubert joined Schedule A of Questor Management Company as Chief Compliance Officer
  2. Mar 30, 2012
    Questor Management Company first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  3. Mar 30, 2012
    Questor Partners Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Questor Management Company (Private Equity Fund), GAV $128,644,708
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
21 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Jun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2015-06-29Jun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Jun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone248-593-1930Jun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees6Jun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBirmingham, MIJun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address101 SOUTHFIELD ROAD, 2ND FL, Birmingham, MI, 48009-1601Jun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Jun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$343MJun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$183MJun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Jun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.QUESTOR.COMJun 29, 2015FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)