Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••• C•••••• P•••••••

S••• C•••••• P•••••••

Institutional venture firm · probableBartlesville, OKs••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Bow River Capital is a private alternative asset management company based in Denver, Colorado focused on investing in the lower middle market in three asset​

venture manager, reported GAV $215M across 2 vehicles

Importance
33
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Bartlesville, OKadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2370 NOWATA PLACE, Bartlesville, OK, 74006adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
918-331-3800adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$1.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.0Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
10
business email
info@bowrivercapital.combowrivercapital.compublished by the subject
business email
careers@bowrivercapital.combowrivercapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
918-331-3800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
enterprise software, defense
Stages
growth
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S••••••••• A••••••• V••••••• I• ••••••••Fund2017 adv first reportedHarvest$55.7M
Mar 28, 2024
4unknownunknown
S••• V••••••• V• L•Fund2016 form d first saleHarvest$160M
Mar 28, 2024
41$77.3M
of $150M
Feb 23, 2017
S••• V••••••• L•FundunknownWound down$11.6M
Mar 31, 2022
19unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
86 current, 0 departed
A••• D••••
Partner, Co-Head of Asset-Based Finance
Platform and operations
A••••• D•••••
Associate, Investor Services & Executive Assistant
Platform and operations
E••••• H•
Director, Business Development, Asset-Based Finance
Platform and operations
L••••••• A• F••••
Executive Assistant to B•••• R•••••••••, CEO
Platform and operations
S••• L• S•••••••••
Vice President, Operations and Information Technology
Platform and operations
B•••• B• S••••
Senior Vice President, Financial Reporting and Valuation, Treasurer
Vice president
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2023
    S••• V••••••• A•••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $9,995,435
  2. Mar 30, 2023
    S••• V••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P•••••••
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    S••• V••••••• V••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,305,495
  4. Mar 30, 2021
    S••• V••••••• V•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $151,511,701
  5. Jan 1, 2021
    M•••••• D•••• H••••• joined Schedule A of S••• C•••••• P••••••• as Managing Director
  6. Mar 31, 2017
    S••••••••• A••••••• V••••••• I• •••••••• first reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $15,060,248
  7. Mar 31, 2016
    S••• V••••••• V• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund)
  8. Mar 28, 2013
    S••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,000,000
  9. Mar 30, 2012
    S••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV (IA)
  10. Mar 30, 2012
    S••• V••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $140,292,422
  11. Mar 30, 2012
    S••• V••••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $138,044,854
  12. Mar 30, 2012
    S••• V••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••• C•••••• P••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $225,243,228
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $215M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $963M across 7 vehicles
Evidence
44 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone918-331-3800Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://bowrivercapital.com/contact/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBow River Capital is a private alternative asset management company based in Denver, Colorado focused on investing in the lower middle market in three asset​
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionBow River Capital is a private alternative asset management company based in Denver, Colorado focused on investing in the lower middle market in three asset​
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees10Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersBartlesville, OKMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address2370 NOWATA PLACE, Bartlesville, OK, 74006Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Venture Capital
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeventure_capital
Venture Capital
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported8Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$1.0BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.0BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software,defense
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsenterprise_software,defense
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesgrowth
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://bowrivercapital.com/team/
80 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://bowrivercapital.com/team/
79 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported8Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.s••••••.comMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainbowrivercapital.com
https://s••••••.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainbowrivercapital.com
https://s••••••.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleBow River Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleBow River Capital
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)