DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A•••••••
A•••••••
ARCHIMED is a global investment firm focused on driving the sustainable development of healthcare industries.
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
57
elevated
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
75
high
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Lyon, Franceadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 9 RUE DES CUIRASSIERS, Lyon, 69003adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 0033 481 11 3533adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••.group
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 19, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 13 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $7.0Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Z••••• (Delegate Managing Director), NA
- business phone
- 0033 481 11 3533adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- healthcare, biotech, climate
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- asia, global, globally, middle east
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series d plus 100%
Stage at first entry
series d plus 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 100%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
13 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• P••••••• I• B• F••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $237M Mar 19, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| M••• S•• • M••• B• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $3.1B Mar 19, 2024 | 154 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• I•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $575M Mar 19, 2024 | 90 | unknown | unknown |
| M••• C•• N•• S•• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $492M Mar 19, 2024 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••••• S••• S••••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $196M Mar 19, 2024 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• 1• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $161M Mar 19, 2024 | 39 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••••••• S••••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $158M Mar 19, 2024 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••••••• S••••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $119M Mar 19, 2024 | 21 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• P••••••• I• S••••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $1.1B Mar 19, 2024 | 66 | unknown | unknown |
| M••••••••• S••••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $193M Mar 19, 2024 | 17 | unknown | unknown |
| M•• I•• B• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $144M Mar 19, 2024 | 183 | $25.2M | Aug 13, 2021 |
| P•••••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $196M Mar 19, 2024 | 51 | $28.2M | Aug 14, 2020 |
| M•• I• S••••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $348M Mar 19, 2024 | 41 | $83.7M | Apr 6, 2018 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
24 current, 2 departed
D•••• R••••
Founder or executiveChairman · since Dec 1, 2013
D•••• R••••
Founder or executiveChairman
V•••••• G•••••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
A•••• K••
PartnerManaging Director
A•••••• F•••••
PartnerPartner
A•••••• F•••••
PartnerPartner
A•••••• F•••••
PartnerDelegate Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2018
C••••• A•••••
PartnerPartner
G••••••• A••••••
PartnerPartner
J•••••••• D••••••••
PartnerDelegate Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2021
J•••••••• D••••••••
PartnerPartner
J••••• B••••••
PartnerPartner
L••• K••••••
PartnerDelegate Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2018
L•••••• A•••••
PartnerPartner
M••••• G•••••
PartnerPartner
M•••••• G••••••
PartnerPartner
R••• S•••••
PartnerManaging Director
R•••• F•••••••••
PartnerPartner
R•••• F•••••••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Apr 1, 2015
S•••••• R•••••••••
PartnerPartner
T•••••• M•••••
PartnerPartner
V•••••• G•••••••••
PartnerManaging Director · since Aug 1, 2013
S••••••• L••••••
Platform and operationsFinance and Operations Partner
S••••••• L••••••
Platform and operationsCfo · since Aug 1, 2014
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- A••••••••• B•••••••• · Delegate Managing Director · Sep 1, 2018 to Mar 19, 2024 Inference
- B••••• A••••• · Delegate Managing Director · Sep 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R••••• M•••••• | Series D · Series D+ | lead | unknown | $25.0M | unknown | Aug 19, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
1 disclosed
- T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• o• t•• S•••• o• I••••••• amount undisclosed trsil.org
Timeline
22 dated events
- Jun 2, 2025I••••••• TRS lists ArchiMed SAS among its private equity managers
- Mar 19, 2024M•• P••••••• I• B• F••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $236,757,930Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• P••••••• I• B• F•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2024M•• I•• B• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $143,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• I•• B•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 19, 2024A••••••••• B•••••••• (Delegate Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of A•••••••
- Mar 30, 2023M••••••••• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $115,560,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••••••• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023M••••••••• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $153,011,070Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••••••• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023M••• C•• N•• S•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $492,330,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••• C•• N•• S••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023M••••••• S••• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $189,926,070Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••••• S••• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023M•• 1• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $156,189,505Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• 1•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023M•• I•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $695,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• I••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2023M••• S•• • M••• B• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $2,860,720,537Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••• S•• • M••• B•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021M••••••••• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $135,759,538Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM••••••••• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021B••••• A••••• (Delegate Managing Director) no longer on Schedule A of A•••••••
- Mar 31, 2021M•• P••••••• I• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,223,750,489Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• P••••••• I• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021P•••••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $296,327,716Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP••••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2021J•••••••• D•••••••• joined Schedule A of A••••••• as Delegate Managing Director
- Sep 1, 2018A••••••••• B•••••••• joined Schedule A of A••••••• as Delegate Managing Director
- Sep 1, 2018B••••• A••••• joined Schedule A of A••••••• as Delegate Managing Director
- Sep 1, 2018A•••••• F••••• joined Schedule A of A••••••• as Delegate Managing Director
- Sep 1, 2018L••• K•••••• joined Schedule A of A••••••• as Delegate Managing Director
- Jul 20, 2018M•• I• S••••• first reported on Form ADV by A••••••• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $356,700,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• I• S•••••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 20, 2018A••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources