DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Ascent Capital Partners, LLC
Ascent Capital Partners, LLC
Corporate venture · probableScottsdale, AZSEC registered investment adviser
corporate parent: Ascent Consolidated, Inc
Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Scottsdale, AZadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 16427 NORTH SCOTTSDALE ROAD, SUITE 410, Scottsdale, AZ, 85254adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (480) 841-6956adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 1, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $91.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $172Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 10
- Owners on Schedule A
- Ascent Consolidated, Inc (Holding Company), E
- business phone
- (480) 841-6956adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascent X Court Club, LP | Fund | 2026 form d first sale | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $1.8M | Jun 22, 2026 |
| Ascent Accelsius, a Series of Ascent X Innventure, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Fundraising | $1.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 10 | $1.3M | Nov 6, 2025 |
| Ascent X Envest, LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Fundraising | $32.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 72 | $24.8M | Dec 9, 2025 |
| Ascent Ascenta, LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Fundraising | $1.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $1.3M | Sep 18, 2025 |
| Ascent Mountain Partners - Phase 1, a series of Ascent Realty Partners I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Fundraising | $5.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 25 | $6.1M | Sep 2, 2025 |
| Spirit of the Game, a Series of Ascent Productions LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 27 | $2.2M | Apr 11, 2024 |
| Ascent Ventures LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $27.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 79 | $9.8M | Apr 11, 2024 |
| Ascent X Innventure Tc, a Series of Ascent X Innventure, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $19.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 84 | $5.4M of $6.5M | Sep 28, 2023 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Jonathan Loeffler
PartnerManaging Director · since Jan 1, 2022
Mark Anthony Pomeroy
Platform and operationsCco & Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2018
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026Ascent Capital Partners, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> CORPORATE_VENTURE (corporate parent: Ascent Consolidated, Inc)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026Ascent X Innventure Tc, a Series of Ascent X Innventure, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ascent Capital Partners, LLC, GAV $19,237,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactAscent X Innventure Tc, a Series of Ascent X Innventure, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 30, 2025Ascent Capital Partners, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)corporate parent: Ascent Consolidated, Inc
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
15 observations from 2 sources