Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Ascent Capital Partners, LLC

Ascent Capital Partners, LLC

Corporate venture · probableScottsdale, AZSEC registered investment adviser

corporate parent: Ascent Consolidated, Inc

Importance
21
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Scottsdale, AZadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
16427 NORTH SCOTTSDALE ROAD, SUITE 410, Scottsdale, AZ, 85254adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(480) 841-6956adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Apr 1, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$91.4Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$172Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
10
Owners on Schedule A
Ascent Consolidated, Inc (Holding Company), E
business phone
(480) 841-6956adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Ascent X Court Club, LPFund2026 form d first saleFundraisingunknownunknown$1.8MJun 22, 2026
Ascent Accelsius, a Series of Ascent X Innventure, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleFundraising$1.2M
Sep 12, 2026
10$1.3MNov 6, 2025
Ascent X Envest, LPFund2024 form d first saleFundraising$32.6M
Sep 12, 2026
72$24.8MDec 9, 2025
Ascent Ascenta, LPFund2024 form d first saleFundraising$1.3M
Sep 12, 2026
3$1.3MSep 18, 2025
Ascent Mountain Partners - Phase 1, a series of Ascent Realty Partners I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2023 form d first saleFundraising$5.0M
Sep 12, 2026
25$6.1MSep 2, 2025
Spirit of the Game, a Series of Ascent Productions LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$4.6M
Sep 12, 2026
27$2.2MApr 11, 2024
Ascent Ventures LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$27.4M
Sep 12, 2026
79$9.8MApr 11, 2024
Ascent X Innventure Tc, a Series of Ascent X Innventure, LPSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$19.2M
Sep 12, 2026
84$5.4M
of $6.5M
Sep 28, 2023
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Ascent Capital Partners, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> CORPORATE_VENTURE (corporate parent: Ascent Consolidated, Inc)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Ascent X Innventure Tc, a Series of Ascent X Innventure, LP first reported on Form ADV by Ascent Capital Partners, LLC, GAV $19,237,000
  3. Sep 30, 2025
    Ascent Capital Partners, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (RIA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: Ascent Consolidated, Inc
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
15 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-04-01Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusApprovedApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-09-30Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(480) 841-6956Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees10Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersScottsdale, AZApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address16427 NORTH SCOTTSDALE ROAD, SUITE 410, Scottsdale, AZ, 85254Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$91.4MApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$172MApr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Apr 1, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)