Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / General Global Capital LLC

General Global Capital LLC

Multi-stage venture firmUSgenglobalcapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Concentrated growth technology investments

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $219M

Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Wilmington, DEadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
2810 N CHURCH ST., PMB 85501, Wilmington, DE, 19802-4447adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+1 203-943-0140adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 31, 2026
Private funds reported
25 (25 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$326Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@genglobalcapital.comgenglobalcapital.compublished by the subject
business phone
203 943 0140adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
+1 203-943-0140adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
18 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Genglobal Opportunity III LLCOpportunity fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$23.3M
Apr 27, 2023
4unknownunknown
Genglobal Crystal LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$5.0M
Apr 27, 2023
21unknownunknown
Genglobal Discover LLCFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$4.6M
Apr 27, 2023
2unknownunknown
Genglobal Bright LLCFundunknownUnknown$50.2M
Apr 27, 2023
12unknownunknown
Genglobal Opportunity II LLCOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$35.2M
Apr 27, 2023
15unknownunknown
Genglobal Sunshine LLCFundunknownUnknown$30.4M
Apr 27, 2023
24unknownunknown
Genglobal Gear LLCFundunknownUnknown$18.2M
Apr 27, 2023
15unknownunknown
Genglobal Opportunity I LLCOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$12.5M
Apr 27, 2023
13unknownunknown
Genglobal Sprout LLCFundunknownUnknown$7.3M
Apr 27, 2023
17unknownunknown
Genglobal Paper LLCFundunknownUnknown$6.4M
Apr 27, 2023
9unknownunknown
Genglobal Concur LLCFundunknownUnknown$5.8M
Apr 27, 2023
14unknownunknown
Genglobal Circle LLCFundunknownUnknown$5.0M
Apr 27, 2023
7unknownunknown
Genglobal Circle I LLCFundunknownUnknown$5.0M
Apr 27, 2023
13unknownunknown
Protoscale Genglobal Cube LLCFundunknownUnknown$3.7M
Apr 27, 2023
6unknownunknown
Genglobal Collab LLCFundunknownUnknown$2.0M
Apr 27, 2023
6unknownunknown
Genglobal Robo LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.7M
Apr 27, 2023
9unknownunknown
Genglobal Rig LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.5M
Apr 27, 2023
15unknownunknown
Genglobal Kale LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.0M
Apr 27, 2023
6unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
  1. Apr 27, 2023
    Genglobal Discover LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,600,000
  2. Apr 27, 2023
    Genglobal Crystal LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000
  3. Apr 27, 2023
    Genglobal Opportunity III LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $23,250,000
  4. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Robo LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,666,235
  5. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Kale LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  6. Jul 19, 2022
    Protoscale Genglobal Cube LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,705,000
  7. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Opportunity I LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $12,500,000
  8. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Rig LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,000
  9. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Circle LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,950,000
  10. Jul 19, 2022
    General Global Capital LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  11. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Gear LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,200,000
  12. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Sunshine LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $30,307,656
  13. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Collab LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000
  14. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Bright LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,200,000
  15. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Opportunity II LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $35,195,151
  16. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Circle I LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,540,000
  17. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Paper LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,430,000
  18. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Sprout LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,260,807
  19. Jul 19, 2022
    Genglobal Concur LLC first reported on Form ADV by General Global Capital LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,825,418
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $219M
Evidence
34 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-07-19Apr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-31Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2023-04-27Apr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2025-04-16Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+1 203-943-0140Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone203 943 0140Apr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionConcentrated growth technology investments
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionConcentrated growth technology investments
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersWilmington, DEMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address2810 N CHURCH ST., PMB 85501, Wilmington, DE, 19802-4447Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported25Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported18Apr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$326MMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$219MApr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyglobal
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported25Mar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported18Apr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.genglobalcapital.comMar 31, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.genglobalcapital.comApr 27, 2023FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleGeneral Global Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleGeneral Global Capital
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)