DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / N••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•••
N••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•••
Micro VC · probableHong KongSEC exempt reporting adviser
venture manager, reported GAV $17.7M across 1 vehicles
Importance
6
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Hong Kong, Chinaadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Jan 28, 2013
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $17.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- G••••• V••• H••••••• L•••••• (Assignee), B
- business phone
- 852-9363-8821adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $17.7M Jan 28, 2013 | 22 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
J•••••• D•••• L••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2010
M•••• Y•• S•••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2010
L••• M•• C••••
PartnerMember · since Jul 1, 2011
S••• K•• L••
PrincipalDirector And Shareholder · since Mar 1, 2012
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026N••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $17.7M across 1 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 29, 2012N••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2012N••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by N••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $17,670,477Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactN••••• C•••••• P••••••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $17.7M across 1 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
14 observations from 1 source