DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / George Church Fund, LLC
George Church Fund, LLC
Institutional venture firm · probableAustin, TXSEC exempt reporting adviserfundraising evidence
venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Importance
6
low
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
55
elevated
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
31
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1401 LAVACA STREET, #155, Austin, TX, 78701adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- (310) 890-3443adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 9, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- unknownreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- (310) 890-3443adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
3 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ego death capital fund II (QP), LP | Feeder or parallel | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $98.5M of $100M | Jul 1, 2025 |
| ego death capital fund II (AI), LP | Fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $98.5M of $100M | Jul 1, 2025 |
| The George Church Fund | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $0 Feb 9, 2023 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
BEN Lamm
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Oct 1, 2022
Kent Wakeford
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Oct 1, 2022
Nicholas Roberts-Huntley
General partnerGeneral Partner · since Oct 1, 2022
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026George Church Fund, LLC: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown))Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Feb 9, 2023George Church Fund, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 9, 2023The George Church Fund first reported on Form ADV by George Church Fund, LLC (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactThe George Church FundSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
13 observations from 1 source