Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableSan Francisco, CAa•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds

Importance
19
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
6
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
ONE LETTERMAN DRIVE, BLDG D, SUITE D4900, San Francisco, CA, 94129adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-635-0140adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2024
Private funds reported
2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$258Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$258Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
5
Owners on Schedule A
N•••• W••• H•••••••• L•• (Member), B
business phone
415-635-0140adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
7 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
11 dated events
  1. Feb 1, 2021
    P•••••• J•••• R••••• joined Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Managing Director - Head Of Research
  2. Mar 31, 2018
    A••••• L•• S••••• (Director Of Operations And Marketing) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  3. Mar 31, 2017
    J••• H•••• R••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  4. Mar 31, 2017
    J•••• F•••• Z•••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  5. Mar 31, 2017
    B•••• C•••••• P••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  6. Mar 30, 2016
    N••••••• a• C••••••• (Chief Financial Officer) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  7. Mar 1, 2016
    T••• M•••••• B•••• joined Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Cfo
  8. Jan 1, 2016
    J••• H•••• R••••• joined Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Member
  9. Jan 1, 2016
    B•••• C•••••• P••••• joined Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Member
  10. Jan 1, 2016
    J•••• F•••• Z•••• joined Schedule A of A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Member
  11. Apr 6, 2015
    A••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 2 private funds
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2015-04-06Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-635-0140Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees5Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressONE LETTERMAN DRIVE, BLDG D, SUITE D4900, San Francisco, CA, 94129Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$258MMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$258MMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.a•••••••••.comMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 18, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)