The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / P••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••••

P••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••••

Corporate venture · candidateHamiltonp•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

Institutional access to insurance-linked securities through a disciplined, research-driven platform.

corporate parent: Alleghany Corporation

Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
8
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Hamilton, Bermudaadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
11 CHURCH STREET, Hamilton, HM11adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
441 278-8560adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Dec 16, 2024
Private funds reported
3 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$4.3Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
B•••••••• H•••••••• I••• (Shareholder), E; A•••••••• C••••••••• (Shareholder), E; T••••••••• H•••••••• I•• (Shareholder), D; P••••• C•••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E
business email
ir@pillar-capital.compillar-capital.compublished by the subject
business phone
441 278-8560adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
deep tech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
12 current, 2 departed
2 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
5 dated events
  1. Jun 9, 2024
    L•••• W•••• W••••••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of P••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••••
  2. Mar 25, 2014
    P•••••• A••••• L••• (Executive Chairman) no longer on Schedule A of P••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••••••
  3. Feb 1, 2014
    L•••• W•••• W••••••••• joined Schedule A of P••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••• as Chief Compliance Officer
  4. Feb 1, 2014
    J••••• A•• H••• T••••• joined Schedule A of P••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•••••• as Director
  5. Apr 5, 2012
    J•••••••• Capital L•••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: A•••••••• C•••••••••
Evidence
54 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserDec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserDec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-04-05Dec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-12-16Dec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Dec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone441 278-8560Dec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://p•••••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionInstitutional access to insurance-linked securities through a disciplined, research-driven platform.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionInstitutional access to insurance-linked securities through a disciplined, research-driven platform.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersHamilton, BermudaDec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address11 CHURCH STREET, Hamilton, HM11Dec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formOther (specify)Dec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported3Dec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$4.3BDec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsdeep_tech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsdeep_tech
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://p•••••••••.com/
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://p•••••••••.com/
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Dec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.p•••••••••.comDec 16, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleP••••• Capital
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleP••••• Capital
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)