Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••

C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••

Institutional venture firm · probableUSc•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 14 vehicles

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
323-835-5560adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 26, 2026
Private funds reported
15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$58.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$117Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
5
business email
info@caerusadvisor.comcaerusadvisor.compublished by the subject
business phone
650-906-7666adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
business phone
323-835-5560adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
14 reported, 7 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
C•••••• L••Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$1.3M
Mar 4, 2024
11$1.3M
of $1.3M
Mar 10, 2023
C•••••• I••• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$4.8M
Mar 4, 2024
23$5.8M
of $5.8M
Jan 25, 2022
C••• I•• L••Fund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$2.1M
Mar 4, 2024
11$2.1M
of $2.1M
Jul 7, 2022
C••• I••• L••Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$10.3M
Mar 4, 2024
18unknownunknown
C•••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$7.7M
Mar 4, 2024
21$8.0M
of $8.0M
Dec 27, 2021
C•••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$6.0M
Mar 4, 2024
16$6.0M
of $6.0M
Jan 10, 2022
C•••••• I•• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$5.8M
Mar 4, 2024
30$5.8M
of $5.8M
May 28, 2021
C•••••• L••Fund2021 adv first reportedMature$3.1M
Jan 27, 2022
25unknownunknown
C••••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$2.5M
Mar 4, 2024
25$2.5M
of $2.5M
Jan 21, 2021
C•••••• L••Fund2021 form d first saleMature$1.8M
Mar 4, 2024
18$1.8M
of $1.8M
May 7, 2021
C•••• I• L••Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$1.0M
Mar 4, 2024
3unknownunknown
C••••• L••Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$800,000
Mar 4, 2024
7unknownunknown
C••••• F•••• L••Fund2019 form d first saleMature$3.0M
Mar 4, 2024
7$3.0M
of $3.0M
Aug 24, 2022
C••••• S• S• I• L••Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$5.0M
Mar 4, 2024
18$5.0M
of $5.0M
Sep 7, 2017
C••••• N• I••• L••Fund2020 adv first reportedWound down$2.2M
Feb 17, 2023
13unknownunknown
C••••• N• I•• L••Fund2020 adv first reportedWound down$1.6M
Feb 17, 2023
11unknownunknown
C••••• N• I•••• L••Feeder or parallel2020 adv first reportedWound down$500,000
Feb 17, 2023
6unknownunknown
C••••• X• N••••• S•• I•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2019 adv first reportedWound down$2.0M
Feb 17, 2023
25unknownunknown
C••••• X• N••••• S•• I• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2019 adv first reportedWound down$1.9M
Feb 17, 2023
9unknownunknown
C••••• C••••••• L••• S• I• L••Fund2019 adv first reportedWound down$0
Jul 24, 2020
16unknownunknown
C••••• B• S• I• L••Fund2017 adv first reportedWound down$635,000
Jul 24, 2019
14unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
30 dated events
  1. Mar 4, 2024
    C••••• X• N••••• S•• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
  2. Mar 4, 2024
    C••••• X• N••••• S•• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
  3. Mar 4, 2024
    C••••• N• I••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
  4. Mar 4, 2024
    C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,250,000
  5. Mar 4, 2024
    C••••• N• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
  6. Mar 4, 2024
    C••••• N• I•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
  7. Feb 17, 2023
    C••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,100,000
  8. Sep 12, 2022
    C••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,550,000
  9. Sep 12, 2022
    C•••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,841,600
  10. Sep 12, 2022
    C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,776,000
  11. Sep 12, 2022
    C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,000,000
  12. Sep 12, 2022
    C•••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,750,000
  13. Sep 12, 2022
    C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,701,750
  14. Mar 3, 2021
    C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,100,000
  15. Mar 3, 2021
    C••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,250,000
  16. Mar 3, 2021
    C••••• C••••••• L••• S• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
  17. Feb 28, 2020
    C••••• N• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,606,500
  18. Feb 28, 2020
    C••••• B• S• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
  19. Feb 28, 2020
    C••••• N• I•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  20. Feb 28, 2020
    C••••• N• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,420,000
  21. Feb 28, 2020
    C••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $825,000
  22. Feb 28, 2020
    C••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,573,250
  23. Feb 28, 2020
    C•••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $999,999
  24. Mar 22, 2019
    C••••• X• N••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000
  25. Mar 22, 2019
    C••••• C••••••• L••• S• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,045,000
  26. Mar 22, 2019
    C••••• X• N••••• S•• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000
  27. Mar 1, 2019
    J•••••• N••••• C•••• joined Schedule A of C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
  28. Jul 9, 2018
    C••••• S• S• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $635,000
  29. Apr 12, 2017
    C••••• B• S• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $635,000
  30. Aug 15, 2014
    C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 14 vehicles
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2014-08-15Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-26Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-04Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2017-04-13Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone323-835-5560Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-906-7666Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Employees5Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Employees5Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported15Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported13Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$58.2MMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$52.0MMar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$117MMar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$206MMar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported15Mar 26, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported13Mar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.CAERUSADVISOR.COMMar 4, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleC••••• Advisors
title tag
Sep 18, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleC••••• Advisors
title tag
Sep 17, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleC••••• Advisors
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleC••••• Advisors
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)