DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 14 vehicles
Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 323-835-5560adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- H•••••••••
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 15 (15 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $58.2Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $117Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- business email
- info@caerusadvisor.comcaerusadvisor.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-906-7666adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 323-835-5560adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
14 reported, 7 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••• L•• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.3M Mar 4, 2024 | 11 | $1.3M of $1.3M | Mar 10, 2023 |
| C•••••• I••• L•• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.8M Mar 4, 2024 | 23 | $5.8M of $5.8M | Jan 25, 2022 |
| C••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.1M Mar 4, 2024 | 11 | $2.1M of $2.1M | Jul 7, 2022 |
| C••• I••• L•• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $10.3M Mar 4, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| C•••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $7.7M Mar 4, 2024 | 21 | $8.0M of $8.0M | Dec 27, 2021 |
| C•••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $6.0M Mar 4, 2024 | 16 | $6.0M of $6.0M | Jan 10, 2022 |
| C•••••• I•• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $5.8M Mar 4, 2024 | 30 | $5.8M of $5.8M | May 28, 2021 |
| C•••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $3.1M Jan 27, 2022 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $2.5M Mar 4, 2024 | 25 | $2.5M of $2.5M | Jan 21, 2021 |
| C•••••• L•• | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.8M Mar 4, 2024 | 18 | $1.8M of $1.8M | May 7, 2021 |
| C•••• I• L•• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $1.0M Mar 4, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• L•• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $800,000 Mar 4, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• F•••• L•• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $3.0M Mar 4, 2024 | 7 | $3.0M of $3.0M | Aug 24, 2022 |
| C••••• S• S• I• L•• | Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $5.0M Mar 4, 2024 | 18 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Sep 7, 2017 |
| C••••• N• I••• L•• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.2M Feb 17, 2023 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• N• I•• L•• | Fund | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.6M Feb 17, 2023 | 11 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• N• I•••• L•• | Feeder or parallel | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $500,000 Feb 17, 2023 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• X• N••••• S•• I•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.0M Feb 17, 2023 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• X• N••••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.9M Feb 17, 2023 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• C••••••• L••• S• I• L•• | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $0 Jul 24, 2020 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| C••••• B• S• I• L•• | Fund | 2017 adv first reported | Wound down | $635,000 Jul 24, 2019 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
M•••••• H••••••• C•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Sep 1, 2014
J•••••• N••••• C••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2019
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
30 dated events
- Mar 4, 2024C••••• X• N••••• S•• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••• X• N••••• S•• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2024C••••• X• N••••• S•• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••• X• N••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2024C••••• N• I••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••• N• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2024C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2024C••••• N• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••• N• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 4, 2024C••••• N• I•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••• N• I•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2023C••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2022C••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,550,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2022C•••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,841,600Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2022C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,776,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2022C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2022C•••••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2022C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,701,750Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2021C•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2021C••• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 3, 2021C••••• C••••••• L••• S• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••• C••••••• L••• S• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020C••••• N• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,606,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• N• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020C••••• B• S• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceC••••• B• S• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020C••••• N• I•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• N• I•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020C••••• N• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,420,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• N• I••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020C••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $825,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020C••••• F•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,573,250Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• F•••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 28, 2020C•••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $999,999Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC•••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2019C••••• X• N••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• X• N••••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2019C••••• C••••••• L••• S• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,045,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• C••••••• L••• S• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 22, 2019C••••• X• N••••• S•• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• X• N••••• S•• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2019J•••••• N••••• C•••• joined Schedule A of C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Jul 9, 2018C••••• S• S• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $635,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• S• S• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 12, 2017C••••• B• S• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $635,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactC••••• B• S• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 15, 2014C••••• I••••••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $55M across 14 vehicles
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources