The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / J•• U• M••••••••• I•••

J•• U• M••••••••• I•••

Institutional venture firmSan Francisco, CASEC venture capital fund adviseremerging manager

venture manager, reported GAV $200M across 1 vehicles

Importance
16
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
92
high
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
29
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
365 TONI STONE CROSSING, SUITE 211, San Francisco, CA, 94158adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
289-906-0717adviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Feb 10, 2026
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$200Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
289-906-0717adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
J•• V• O••••••••• F••• I• L•Opportunity fundunknownUnknown$200M
Sep 13, 2026
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    J•• V• O••••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by J•• U• M••••••••• I•••, GAV $200,000,000
  2. Feb 10, 2026
    J•• U• M••••••••• I••• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $200M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
14 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedFeb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserFeb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserFeb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-02-10Feb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 13, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveFeb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-02-10Feb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone289-906-0717Feb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAFeb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address365 TONI STONE CROSSING, SUITE 211, San Francisco, CA, 94158Feb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formCorporationFeb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported1Feb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$200MFeb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported1Feb 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)