DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A••••• E••••• L••
A••••• E••••• L••
We are the UK’s leading lower mid-market private equity investor with an unparalleled 20-year investment track-record delivering consistent capital growth.
venture manager, reported GAV $798M across 6 vehicles
Importance
58
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
23
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdomadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 10 SLINGSBY PLACE, ST. MARTIN'S COURTYARD, London, WC2E 9ABadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 02076328200adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jun 17, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 6 (6 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $798Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- investorrelations@augustequity.comaugustequity.compublished by the subject
- business email
- publicerelations@augustequity.comaugustequity.compublished by the subject
- business email
- enquiries@augustequity.comaugustequity.compublished by the subject
- business email
- publicrelations@augustequity.comaugustequity.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 02076328200adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
39 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- enterprise software, climate, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- uk
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 39
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•• V• C•••••••• I• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $25.3M Jun 17, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| A•• F••• L• | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $55.6M Jun 17, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| A•• O•• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $88.4M Jun 17, 2024 | 12 | unknown | unknown |
| A•• M•• L• | Fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $29.0M Jun 17, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• E••••• P••••••• V• a• | Fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $438M Jun 17, 2024 | 50 | $393M of $393M | Feb 5, 2020 |
| A••••• E••••• P••••••• I• a• | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $161M Jun 17, 2024 | 36 | $7.0M of $84.7M | Jan 5, 2017 |
| A••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• a• | Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Wound down | $768,357 Jun 29, 2023 | 29 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• E••••• P••••••• I• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $18.0M Jun 16, 2014 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| A••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $785,112 Jun 29, 2019 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
33 current, 5 departed
J••• W••••••
AssociateAssociate
L•• H•••••••••
AssociateAssociate
S••••• A•••••••
AssociateAssociate
S••••• Z•••••
AssociateAssociate
D•••• L•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
D•••• T•••••• L•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Mar 1, 2023
D••••• V•••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
D••••• V•••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
G••• W••••
PartnerPartner
H•••• C•••
PartnerManager
K••• C•••
PartnerPartner
K••• C•••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
K••• C•••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
K••••• C•••••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
K••••• C•••••
PartnerPartner
K••••• C•••••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
M•••• P••••
PartnerPartner
M•••• P••••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
M•••• P••••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
M•••••• C•••••
PartnerManager
M•••••• B•••••••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
M•••••• B•••••••
PartnerPartner · since Mar 1, 2024
M••• B•••••••
PartnerPartner
C••• A••••••••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
D••••• V•••
Platform and operationsPartner and COO
M••• P•••••
Platform and operationsLegal Director
S•• S•••••••
Platform and operationsTalent Director
V••••••• R•••
Platform and operationsExecutive Assistant
W•••••• H••••
Platform and operationsHead of Finance
C••••• S••••••
PrincipalDirector
J••• W••••••
PrincipalDirector
O•••• R•••••••
PrincipalAssociate Director
S•• H••••
PrincipalDirector
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• G•••• · Chairman · May 1, 2008 to Jun 15, 2015 Inference
- A•••• H••••• · Partner · Mar 1, 2010 to Jul 20, 2018 Inference
- I•• G•••• · Partner · May 1, 2007 to Jul 20, 2018 Inference
- P••••• R••••• · Partner · Mar 1, 2023 to Jun 18, 2026 Fact
- T•••••• C••••• · Partner · May 1, 2007 to Jul 14, 2017 Inference
Investments on record
39 edges, 39 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
24 dated events
- Jun 18, 2026P••••• R••••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L••Person leftPeopleInferenceP••••• R•••••IAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Jun 17, 2024A•• V• C•••••••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,260,486Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•• V• C•••••••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 17, 2024A••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• a• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• a•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2024D••••• V••• joined Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L•• as Partner
- Mar 1, 2024M•••••• B••••••• joined Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L•• as Partner
- Mar 1, 2024M•••• P•••• joined Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L•• as Partner
- Mar 1, 2024K••••• C••••• joined Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L•• as Partner
- Mar 1, 2024K••• C••• joined Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L•• as Partner
- Jun 29, 2023A•• F••• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $49,003,067Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•• F••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 4, 2022A•• M•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,975,457Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•• M•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 4, 2022A•• O•• L• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $77,734,724Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•• O•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 10, 2020A••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••• E••••• P••••••• I••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 10, 2020A••••• E••••• P••••••• V• a• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,165,280Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• E••••• P••••••• V• a•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 30, 2018A••••• E••••• P••••••• I• a• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,484,305Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• E••••• P••••••• I• a•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 20, 2018A•••• H••••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L••
- Jul 20, 2018I•• G•••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L••
- Jul 14, 2017T•••••• C••••• (Partner) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L••
- Jun 15, 2015A••••• E••••• P••••••• I• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA••••• E••••• P••••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 15, 2015R•••••• G•••• (Chairman) no longer on Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L••
- Apr 1, 2014D•••• T•••••• L••••••• joined Schedule A of A••••• E••••• L•• as Partner
- Jun 27, 2013A••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• a• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• a•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2012A••••• E••••• P••••••• I• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $98,869,889Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• E••••• P••••••• I•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2012A••••• E••••• P••••••• I•• first reported on Form ADV by A••••• E••••• L•• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $204,531,509Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA••••• E••••• P••••••• I••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2012A••••• E••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $798M across 6 vehicles
Evidence
43 observations from 2 sources