DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / MBX Capital
MBX Capital
Multi-stage venture firmTuxedo Park, NYSEC venture capital fund adviser
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $95M
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
29
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Tuxedo Park, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 12 RIDGE ROAD, Tuxedo Park, NY, 10987adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 646-389-3388adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 9, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 45 (45 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $94.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 646-389-3388adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
Biotechnology 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
45 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capsule 18, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $681,590 Sep 12, 2026 | 19 | $695,000 of $695,000 | May 8, 2025 |
| Capsule 17, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $388,579 Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $400,000 of $400,000 | Feb 13, 2025 |
| Capsule 19, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2025 form d first sale | Newly closed | $264,340 Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $275,000 of $275,000 | Aug 26, 2025 |
| Capsule 12, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $1.2M Sep 12, 2026 | 21 | $705,500 of $705,500 | Mar 6, 2024 |
| Capsule 16 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $313,185 Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $300,600 of $300,600 | Aug 21, 2024 |
| Capsule 15 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $305,000 Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | $319,990 of $319,990 | May 14, 2024 |
| Capsule 14, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $208,890 Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $220,000 of $220,000 | Jul 5, 2024 |
| MBX Capital III-A LP | Feeder or parallel | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.4M Sep 12, 2026 | 12 | $1.4M of $1.4M | Mar 11, 2025 |
| Capsule 11, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $113,290 Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $122,000 of $122,000 | Sep 8, 2023 |
| Capsule 13, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $96,015 Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $105,000 of $105,000 | Aug 31, 2023 |
| Capsule 8, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $1.0M of $1.0M | Feb 2, 2022 |
| MBX Capital Ii-A ,LP | Feeder or parallel | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.0M Sep 12, 2026 | 33 | $4.5M of $4.5M | Mar 29, 2023 |
| Capsule 7, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $2.9M Sep 12, 2026 | 74 | $2.9M of $2.9M | Feb 2, 2022 |
| Capsule 10, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $618,130 Sep 12, 2026 | 11 | $618,130 of $618,130 | Jun 3, 2022 |
| Capsule 9, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 31 | $1.2M of $1.2M | Mar 23, 2022 |
| Capsule 6, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.1M Sep 12, 2026 | 21 | $1.1M of $1.1M | Jan 10, 2022 |
| MBX Capsule 2 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $217,765 Sep 12, 2026 | 7 | $225,000 of $225,000 | May 20, 2021 |
| MBX Capsule 4, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $124,050 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $130,000 of $130,000 | Aug 17, 2021 |
| MBX Capsule 3 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $64,714 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $98,000 of $98,000 | May 11, 2021 |
| Contraline Capsule, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $279,998 Sep 12, 2026 | 13 | $290,000 of $290,000 | May 5, 2020 |
| MBX Capsule 1, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2020, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $245,000 of $245,000 | Dec 29, 2020 |
| FRX Select I, LP | Growth fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $13.5M Sep 12, 2026 | 73 | $0 of $25.0M | Nov 8, 2018 |
| Atlas Health Capsule, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $1.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 8 | $155,000 of $155,000 | Jul 24, 2019 |
| Concert Health Capsule, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $187,789 Sep 12, 2026 | 8 | $59,000 of $59,000 | Mar 27, 2019 |
| Cloudcath Capsule, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $122,245 Sep 12, 2026 | 9 | $130,000 of $130,000 | Dec 17, 2019 |
| Neuromotion Capsule, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $54,188 Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $95,000 of $95,000 | May 15, 2019 |
| Carerev Capsule, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 8 | $130,000 of $130,000 | Jul 29, 2019 |
| Fundrx Capsule 19, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $352,237 Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $70,000 of $70,000 | Apr 26, 2018 |
| Fundrx Capsule 23, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $174,459 Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $125,000 of $125,000 | Aug 2, 2018 |
| Fundrx Capsule 22, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $165,000 of $165,000 | Mar 28, 2018 |
| Fundrx Capsule 25, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2018 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $90,000 of $90,000 | Jul 11, 2018 |
| Fundrx Capsule 14, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $253,169 Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $55,640 of $55,640 | Jul 20, 2017 |
| Fundrx Capsule 20, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $78,763 Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $100,000 of $100,000 | Dec 6, 2017 |
| Capsule Fund 15, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $56,359 Sep 12, 2026 | 4 | $80,000 of $80,000 | Nov 15, 2017 |
| Fundrx Capsule 21, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $25,594 Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | $55,000 of $55,000 | Dec 14, 2017 |
| Fundrx Capsule 18, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $130,000 of $130,000 | Nov 8, 2017 |
| Capsule Fund 16, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 3 | $110,000 of $110,000 | Aug 24, 2017 |
| Fundrx Capsule 13, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $130,000 of $130,000 | Aug 10, 2017 |
| Fundrx Epibone Fund, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $70,000 of $70,000 | Dec 1, 2016 |
| FRX Sensulin LLC | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 6 | $40,000 of $40,000 | Mar 15, 2017 |
| Fundrx Soundbite Fund, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $0 Sep 12, 2026 | 5 | $85,000 of $85,000 | Jul 22, 2016 |
| MBX Capital III, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $29.3M Sep 12, 2026 | 37 | $0 of $50.0M | Aug 9, 2023 |
| MBX Capital II, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $24.6M Sep 12, 2026 | 71 | $0 of $30.0M | Jan 11, 2021 |
| MBX Capital NYS SSBCI Fund, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $5.8M Sep 12, 2026 | 1 | $0 of $6.0M | Mar 13, 2025 |
| Fundrx Capsule 31, a Series of Fund Rx Master Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $100,389 Sep 12, 2026 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contraline, Inc. | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 13, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
24 dated events
- Sep 12, 2026MBX Capital: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $95M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Sep 12, 2026MBX Capsule 4, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $124,050Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMBX Capsule 4, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026MBX Capsule 3 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $64,714Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMBX Capsule 3 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026MBX Capsule 2 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $217,765Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMBX Capsule 2 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026MBX Capsule 1, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2020, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX CapitalFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMBX Capsule 1, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2020, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026MBX Capital III, LP first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $29,250,981Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMBX Capital III, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026MBX Capital Ii-A ,LP first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $3,963,448Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMBX Capital Ii-A ,LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026MBX Capital II, LP first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $24,615,197Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMBX Capital II, LPIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Contraline Capsule, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $279,998Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactContraline Capsule, a Series of Fundrx Master Fund I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 9, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX CapitalFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 9, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 8, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $3,964,449Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 8, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 7, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $2,913,522Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 7, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 6, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $1,129,993Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 6, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 19, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $264,340Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 19, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 18, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $681,590Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 18, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 17, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $388,579Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 17, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 16 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $313,185Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 16 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 15 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $305,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 15 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 14, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $208,890Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 14, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 13, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $96,015Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 13, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 12, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $1,155,837Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 12, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 11, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $113,290Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 11, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Sep 12, 2026Capsule 10, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $618,130Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCapsule 10, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
- Mar 14, 2025MBX Capital appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Classification history
- Sep 13, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $95M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
14 observations from 2 sources