MBX Capital

Multi-stage venture firmSEC venture capital fund adviser· Tuxedo Park, New York

Multi-stage venture firm, based in Tuxedo Park, New York, reporting $94.7M of fund assets on its funds' Form ADV filings.

Composed from this organization's classification, location and filed figures.

Reported fund assets
$94.7M
sum of its funds' Form ADV filings, last 30 months
New companies, 12 mo
None
Latest vintage
2025
As of · the latest observation of this organization; filed figures are as of its latest Form ADV

3 additional co-investors and affiliates, 42 additional investments, funds and LPs, 19 events, 1 verified contact (1 firm phone)

Every relationship, signal and contact on this record, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What matters now

  1. 1 company
    portfolio raising

    One portfolio company has new financing on record in 6 months without this firm named on the round; the latest on 29 May 2026 ($55.8M sold on Form D).

    A portfolio company raising again is a follow-on decision for the firm and a co-investment opening for others.

    FactSEC Form D filingsFor Co-investors, LPs, lendersInvestments →

Relationship network

52 connected entities

From financing rounds and every investor named in them, Form ADV and Form D filings, the firm's funds and team, and disclosed LP commitments in the venture capital graph. A round's amount is the size of the round, not money that moved between two investors.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the rounds and sources behind it. Line weight is rounds together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Company
  • Fund or vehicle

Co-investors are read from the rounds: three or more shared rounds is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat co-investor, one a single round. Funds and people are structural. Nothing is scored that a reader cannot check.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

How am I connected?

Name your firm, a company or a person, and DFX finds the published routes to MBX Capital: a shared portfolio company or board, a prior employer, a co-investor, a shared LP or service provider. Every step is a filed or published record with its source; none is a guess about who knows whom.

See how you connect to MBX Capital

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Investing

1 company on record, 0 new in 12 months
Investments on record
1 company, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Contraline, Inc.portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 13, 2026Fact Company website
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Industries, each company once
Life sciences (1)
lead rate no observed dealsfollow-on rate no observed dealsnew companies, 12 months 0

Team

0 current, 0 departed
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Contacts
1 firm phone

1 firm phone on record, each with its source. Values open with the complete profile.

Funds and LPs

45 vehicles, 0 LPs disclosed
Funds and vehicles
45 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Capsule 18, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleNewly closed$681,590
Sep 12, 2026
19$695,000
of $695,000
May 8, 2025
Capsule 17, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleNewly closed$388,579
Sep 12, 2026
6$400,000
of $400,000
Feb 13, 2025
Capsule 19, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleNewly closed$264,340
Sep 12, 2026
3$275,000
of $275,000
Aug 26, 2025
Limited partners
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Known LPs and allocators
1 relationship across the firm's funds, from public pensions and the allocator graph
AllocatorTypeFundAmountDateSource
Carl Victor Page Memorial FoundationFOUNDATIONMBX Capital III, LP$260,326
fair value on the foundation's return
reported as of Dec 31, 2024Fact IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file returns

Relationships across DFX

6 co-investors · on 2 other DFX graphs
Co-investors
6 counted from shared deals, for the whole firm
Across DFX and the capital chainon 2 other DFX graphs · 1 capital path Show
Across DFX
  • The same institution is held on Allocators, RIA and Wealth, matched by identifier. See which records
Across the graphs

MBX Capital is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.

Allocators1RIA and Wealth1

DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Checking your plan…

Capital chain

MBX Capital sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Evidence and history

24 dated events, 14 observations from 2 sources
Timeline
24 dated events
  1. seen on or beforeSep 12, 2026
    MBX Capital: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $95M)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    MBX Capsule 4, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $124,050
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    MBX Capsule 3 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $64,714
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    MBX Capsule 2 a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2021, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital, GAV $217,765
  5. Sep 12, 2026
    MBX Capsule 1, a Series of Mbx Capital Opportunities 2020, LLC first reported on Form ADV by MBX Capital
Identity and regulatory footprint
Address, phone, Form ADV filing and ownersForm ADV filed Mar 9, 2026 · 45 private fundsShow
Headquarters
Tuxedo Park, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
unknownadviserinfo.sec.gov
Website
unknown
SEC adviser type
Exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
Venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 9, 2026
Private funds reported
45 (45 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets, adviser total
$94.7Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Classification history
Every classification this record has carried2 on recordShow
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%)
    Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $95M
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%)
    Venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
14 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedVC exemption, VC funds reportedMar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC exemption claimedVenture capital fund adviserMar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC adviser typeExempt reporting adviserMar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-09Mar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
SEC status effective2025-03-14Mar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Business phoneMar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
HeadquartersTuxedo Park, NYMar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Office addressMar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private funds reported45Mar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Private fund gross assets (reported)$94.7MMar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
Venture funds reported45Mar 9, 2026FactForm ADV
How this is scored
Scores, classification basis and filing advisersMulti-stage venture firm, confirmedShow
Importance
30
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Freshness
91
high
Multi-stage venture firmSEC exempt reporting adviser

Both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $95M

The inputs behind each score
importance
gav: $0 · funds: 1 · people: 0 · investments: 0 · co investors: 0.31
active deployment
investments 12m: 0 · fund raising 18m: 0 · people joined 12m: 0 · vintage within 3y: 1 · latest investment at: not scored
emerging manager
fund count: 45 · reported gav: $94.7M · first adv filing: 2025-03-14 · years since first filing: 1.5

Fits, record history and connections

scored matches for this investor, every identity change, every edge

Fits

10 scored matches, best firstas of
  • score 45.7confidence 100%
    Why: sector fit; geography fit; activity; analogous
    Watch: adjacent portfolio
  • score 35.7confidence 90%
    Why: sector fit; activity; analogous
    Watch: adjacent portfolio
  • score 35.7confidence 90%
    Why: sector fit; activity; analogous
    Watch: adjacent portfolio

+7 more scored matches

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Scored by DFX match engines from the record's observed portfolio, stage, geography and recent activity. A fit is a reason to look, not a mandate; the blockers say what the model could not confirm. Names and the evidence sentences show with the names on this page.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Organization classification changed
    2026-09-12
  • Adviser's first ADV filing
    2025-03-14source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

Not yet on record: investment team.