Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / N•• F•••••••• L••

N•• F•••••••• L••

Corporate venture · probableShaker Heights, OHc••••••.comSEC registered investment adviserpart of C••••••

One of 3 advisers that share c••••••.com; the firm is C••••••. C•••••• I• L••, S••••••• C••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

C•••••• is a fee-only wealth management firm that offers ultra high net worth and uber high net worth individuals with solutions to simplify their wealth.

corporate parent: CI Financial Corp

Importance
20
moderate
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
31
moderate
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
7
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Shaker Heights, OHadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
3401 TUTTLE ROAD, SUITE 290, Shaker Heights, OH, 44122adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
216-491-3990adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Jun 28, 2024
Private funds reported
37 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$694Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$519Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Owners on Schedule A
C•••••• P••••••• L•• (Owner), E; C• F•••••••• C••• (Owner), E; C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Owner), E; C•••••• P•••••• W••••• L•• (Owner), E; C•••••• H••••••• I•• (Owner), E
business phone
216-491-3990adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
africa, canada, france, global, israel, united states
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported
No vehicle on record yet. A fund arrives from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) or a Form D filing.
Investment team
8 current, 7 departed
7 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
  1. Jun 28, 2024
    T•••••• C••••• S••••••• (Co-President & Treasurer) no longer on Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L••
  2. Jun 28, 2024
    T••••• J••••• A•••••• (Senior Vice President & Assistant Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L••
  3. Jun 28, 2024
    J••••• F••••• S•••••••• (Senior Vice President & Assistant Treasurer) no longer on Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L••
  4. Jun 28, 2024
    S•••••• M•••• P••••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L••
  5. Jun 28, 2024
    C•••••••• L••••• J•••••• (Co-President & Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L••
  6. Jun 1, 2024
    P•••• Y•••• W••••• joined Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L•• as Head Of Alternatives
  7. Jun 1, 2024
    K••• M•••••••• joined Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L•• as Chief Executive Officer
  8. Jun 1, 2024
    A••• M••• joined Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L•• as Chief Financial Officer
  9. Jun 1, 2024
    S•••••• C••• E•••• joined Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
  10. Jun 1, 2024
    L•••••• L••••••• C•••• G••••• joined Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L•• as Chief Operating Officer
  11. Jun 1, 2024
    A••••• M••• H••••••• joined Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L•• as Head Of Solutions
  12. Jun 1, 2024
    S•••• W•••••• A•••• joined Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L•• as General Counsel
  13. Jun 1, 2024
    J•••• L••• S••••• joined Schedule A of N•• F•••••••• L•• as Chief M•••eting Officer
  14. Dec 1, 2022
    T••••• J••••• A•••••• joined Schedule A of F••••••• Investment Company, Inc. as Senior Vice President & Assistant Secretary
  15. Dec 1, 2022
    J••••• F••••• S•••••••• joined Schedule A of F••••••• Investment Company, Inc. as Senior Vice President & Assistant Treasurer
  16. Mar 28, 2022
    V•••••• C•••••• I••••••••• P••••••• 2•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by F••••••• Investment Company, Inc. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,014,000
  17. Mar 30, 2015
    S•••• J•••••• S•••• (Senior V.P. & Treasurer) no longer on Schedule A of F••••••• Investment Company, Inc.
  18. Mar 4, 2014
    C••••••••• J••• C•••• (Chief Compliance Officer) no longer on Schedule A of F••••••• Investment Company, Inc.
  19. Feb 1, 2014
    S•••••• M•••• P••••• joined Schedule A of F••••••• Investment Company, Inc. as Chief Compliance Officer
  20. Dec 22, 2011
    F••••••• Investment Company, Inc. first filed Form ADV (IA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: C• F•••••••• C•••
Evidence
55 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2011-12-22Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-28Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone216-491-3990Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://c••••••.com/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionC•••••• is a fee-only wealth management firm that offers ultra high net worth and uber high net worth individuals with solutions to simplify their wealth.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionC•••••• is a fee-only wealth management firm that offers ultra high net worth and uber high net worth individuals with solutions to simplify their wealth.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees0Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersShaker Heights, OHJun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address3401 TUTTLE ROAD, SUITE 290, Shaker Heights, OH, 44122Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typefamily_office
Family Office Services
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typefamily_office
Family Office Services
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported37Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$694MJun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$519MJun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographyafrica,canada,france,global,israel,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographyafrica,canada,france,global,israel,united states
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Jun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.c••••••.comJun 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleHome | C••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleHome | C••••••
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)