DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G••••••••• M••••••••• L••
G••••••••• M••••••••• L••
venture manager, reported GAV $13.9M across 8 vehicles
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Amsterdam, Netherlandsadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 482 KEIZERSGRACHT, Amsterdam, 1017EGadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-425-9646adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- g•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Feb 8, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $13.9Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- ir@greentrailcap.comgreentrailcap.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-425-9646adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- global
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $1.3M Feb 8, 2024 | 7 | $1.1M of $1.1M | Dec 21, 2023 |
| G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V•• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $617,950 Feb 8, 2024 | 4 | $617,950 of $617,950 | Mar 22, 2023 |
| G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V••• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $288,288 Feb 8, 2024 | 2 | $288,288 of $288,288 | Mar 22, 2023 |
| G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $5.0M Feb 8, 2024 | 22 | $5.0M of $5.0M | Aug 6, 2021 |
| G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $5.0M Feb 8, 2024 | 9 | $4.7M of $4.7M | Jul 14, 2022 |
| G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $892,500 Feb 8, 2024 | 5 | $892,500 of $892,500 | Jul 14, 2022 |
| G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I•• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $500,000 Feb 8, 2024 | 4 | $400,000 of $400,000 | Jul 14, 2022 |
| G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I• L•• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $256,478 Feb 8, 2024 | 4 | $256,478 of $256,478 | Jul 14, 2022 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
A••• P•••• D•••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Jan 1, 2020
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
- Feb 8, 2024G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,329,334Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $892,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $288,288Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $617,950Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• V• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 24, 2023G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $256,478Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2021G••••••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 29, 2021G••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by G••••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactG••••••••• P•••••• O••••••••• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $13.9M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 2 sources