DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Morningside Venture Capital Limited
Morningside Venture Capital Limited
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $2,185M
Importance
45
elevated
Active deployment
8
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Hong Kong, Hong Kongadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- UNIT 905-6, ICBC TOWER, 3 GARDEN ROAD CENTRAL, Hong Kongadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 852 2989-1120adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $2.2Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Morningside Ventures Limited (Shareholder), C; Ricomax Limited (Shareholder), C; Konrad Limited (Shareholder), C
- business phone
- 852 2989-1120adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 50%series b 50%
Stage at first entry
series a 50%series b 50%
Sectors
Other 50%unknown 50%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
9 reported, 2 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Msvc Spf I, L.P. | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Mature | $40.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| Morningside China Tmt Fund IV, L.P | Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.1B Mar 29, 2024 | 40 | $353M of $400M | Sep 4, 2015 |
| Morningside China Tmt Special Opportunity Fund II, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $195M Mar 29, 2024 | 40 | $177M of $200M | Sep 4, 2015 |
| Morningside China Tmt Fund IV Co-Investment, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $134M Mar 29, 2024 | 25 | $32.1M of $60.0M | Sep 4, 2015 |
| Morningside China Tmt Fund III, L.P. | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $207M Mar 29, 2024 | 30 | $279M of $308M | Feb 20, 2014 |
| Morningside China Tmt Top Up Fund, L.P | Fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $79.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 14 | $50.9M of $60.0M | Jul 31, 2014 |
| Morningside China Tmt Special Opportunity Fund, L.P. | Opportunity fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $32.4M Mar 29, 2024 | 30 | $93.0M of $103M | Feb 20, 2014 |
| Morningside China Tmt Fund III Co-Investment, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $20.3M Mar 29, 2024 | 20 | $40.0M of $40.0M | Feb 20, 2014 |
| Morningside China Tmt Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2011 form d first sale | Harvest | $383M Mar 29, 2024 | 25 | $131M of $225M | May 2, 2011 |
| Msvc Spf II, L.P. | Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.8M Mar 29, 2022 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
| Morningside China Tmt Fund I, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $9.1M Feb 17, 2023 | 9 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
TAN Ching Fen Chan
PartnerBeneficial Owner · since Dec 1, 2007
Gerald Chan
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2008
Gerald Chan
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2008
Jianming Shi
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2008
Jianming Shi
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2008
QIN Liu
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2008
QIN Liu
PrincipalDirector · since Aug 1, 2008
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeweyLearn, Inc. | Series A · Series A | participant | unknown | $5.0M | unknown | Jul 16, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Brook.ai | Series B · Series B | lead | unknown | $28.0M | unknown | Oct 16, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
3 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
15 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026Morningside Venture Capital Limited: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MULTI_STAGE_VC (both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $2,185M)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- Mar 29, 2024Morningside China Tmt Fund I, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Morningside Venture Capital LimitedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMorningside China Tmt Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 17, 2023Msvc Spf II, L.P. no longer reported on Form ADV by Morningside Venture Capital LimitedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceMsvc Spf II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Msvc Spf I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Venture Capital Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $73,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMsvc Spf I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2019Msvc Spf II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Venture Capital Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $160,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMsvc Spf II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Morningside China Tmt Special Opportunity Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Tmt (china) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $102,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMorningside China Tmt Special Opportunity Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Morningside China Tmt Fund IV Co-Investment, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Tmt (china) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $60,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMorningside China Tmt Fund IV Co-Investment, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Morningside China Tmt Fund VI, L.P first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Tmt (china) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $400,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMorningside China Tmt Fund IV, L.PSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Morningside China Tmt Top Up Fund, L.P first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Tmt (china) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $600,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMorningside China Tmt Top Up Fund, L.PSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Morningside China Tmt Fund III Co-Investment, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Tmt (china) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $40,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMorningside China Tmt Fund III Co-Investment, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Morningside China Tmt Special Opportunity Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Tmt (china) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $200,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMorningside China Tmt Special Opportunity Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2016Morningside China Tmt Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Tmt (china) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $307,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMorningside China Tmt Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 7, 2012Morningside China Tmt Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Tmt (china) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $220,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMorningside China Tmt Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 7, 2012Morningside Tmt (china) Limited first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jun 7, 2012Morningside China Tmt Fund I, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Morningside Tmt (china) Limited (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $503,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMorningside China Tmt Fund I, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $2,185M
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $1,134M across 2 vehicles
Evidence
28 observations from 3 sources