DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC
Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $128M across 7 vehicles
Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 411 KIPLING STREET, Palo Alto, CA, 94301-1530adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-213-6213adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jan 23, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $146Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $146Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 5
- Owners on Schedule A
- Westbound Equity Management Holdings, L.P. (Member Of Westbound Equity Management, Llc), E; Westbound Genpar Governance, LLC (General Partner Of Westbound Equity Management Holdings, L.P.), F
- business phone
- 650-213-6213adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, biotech, marketplaces, climate, industrial
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete Rose Fund II, L.P. | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $97.7M Jun 24, 2024 | 76 | $72.7M | Aug 12, 2022 |
| CR Spv I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $4.4M Jun 24, 2024 | 15 | $4.4M of $4.4M | Sep 16, 2021 |
| CR Spv II, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $1.0M Jun 24, 2024 | 11 | $1.0M | Dec 22, 2021 |
| Concrete Rose Fund, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $25.1M Jun 24, 2024 | 80 | $0 | Dec 18, 2019 |
| Westbound AC / Angel Fund II, LLC | Seed fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Dec 5, 2025 |
| Westbound SPV V, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Aug 29, 2024 |
| Westbound SPV VI, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 | Nov 21, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
General Partnership
Managing partnerFounding Partner, Acrew Capital
Talent Network
OtherPortfolio
Sean Manchi Mendy
PartnerLimited Partner Of Westbound Equity Management Holdings, L.P. · since Nov 1, 2019
Sterental Rivera
PartnerPartner
IAN Miles Beadle
Platform and operationsVice President And Chief Operating Officer · since Nov 1, 2019
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- Jason Wesley Norman · Vice President And Officer In Charge Of Partnerships · Nov 1, 2019 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| weblink | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 29, 2024Jason Wesley Norman (Vice President And Officer In Charge Of Partnerships) no longer on Schedule A of Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC
- Mar 31, 2022CR Spv I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,375,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCR Spv I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022CR Spv II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCR Spv II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022Concrete Rose Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,125,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactConcrete Rose Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 24, 2021Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Aug 24, 2021Concrete Rose Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,085,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactConcrete Rose Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $128M across 7 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $128M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources