Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC

Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC

Institutional venture firmPalo Alto, CAconcreterosecapital.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $128M across 7 vehicles

Importance
22
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Palo Alto, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
411 KIPLING STREET, Palo Alto, CA, 94301-1530adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
650-213-6213adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 23, 2026
Private funds reported
5 (5 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$146Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$146Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
5
Owners on Schedule A
Westbound Equity Management Holdings, L.P. (Member Of Westbound Equity Management, Llc), E; Westbound Genpar Governance, LLC (General Partner Of Westbound Equity Management Holdings, L.P.), F
business phone
650-213-6213adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software, biotech, marketplaces, climate, industrial
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
new york
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Concrete Rose Fund II, L.P.Fund2021 form d first saleMature$97.7M
Jun 24, 2024
76$72.7MAug 12, 2022
CR Spv I, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$4.4M
Jun 24, 2024
15$4.4M
of $4.4M
Sep 16, 2021
CR Spv II, LPSPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$1.0M
Jun 24, 2024
11$1.0MDec 22, 2021
Concrete Rose Fund, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$25.1M
Jun 24, 2024
80$0Dec 18, 2019
Westbound AC / Angel Fund II, LLCSeed fundunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Dec 5, 2025
Westbound SPV V, LPSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Aug 29, 2024
Westbound SPV VI, LPSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownFundraisingunknownunknown$0Nov 21, 2025
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Jason Wesley Norman · Vice President And Officer In Charge Of Partnerships · Nov 1, 2019 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
weblinkportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Mar 29, 2024
    Jason Wesley Norman (Vice President And Officer In Charge Of Partnerships) no longer on Schedule A of Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC
  2. Mar 31, 2022
    CR Spv I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,375,000
  3. Mar 31, 2022
    CR Spv II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  4. Mar 31, 2022
    Concrete Rose Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,125,000
  5. Aug 24, 2021
    Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Aug 24, 2021
    Concrete Rose Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Concrete Rose Capital Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,085,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $128M across 7 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $128M across 4 vehicles
Evidence
50 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedJan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserJan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-08-24Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-23Jan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-06-24Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusApprovedJan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-02-05Jan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone650-213-6213Jan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone650-213-6213Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://westboundequity.com/contact-us/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees5Jan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAJan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address411 KIPLING STREET, Palo Alto, CA, 94301-1530Jan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address411 KIPLING STREET, Palo Alto, CA, 94301-1530Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://westboundequity.com/portfolio/
1 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://westboundequity.com/portfolio/
1 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported5Jan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported4Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$146MJan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$128MJun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$146MJan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated geographynew york
geography words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,biotech,marketplaces,climate,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,biotech,marketplaces,climate,industrial
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://westboundequity.com/team/
3 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://westboundequity.com/team/
4 name/title pairs read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported5Jan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported4Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.concreterosecapital.com/
re-picked from Schedule D 1.I by name
Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://westboundequity.com/Jan 23, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://westboundequity.com/Jun 24, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainwestboundequity.com
https://concreterosecapital.com/ redirected to https://westboundequity.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainwestboundequity.com
https://concreterosecapital.com/ redirected to https://westboundequity.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleWestbound
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleWestbound
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)