Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / F•••• S••• V•••••••

F•••• S••• V•••••••

Seed fund manager · probableCambridge, MAf••••••••.vcSEC exempt reporting adviser

Investing with conviction in visionary, technical founders inventing a better future.

name or self-description says seed

Importance
7
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
1
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Cambridge, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
245 MAIN STREET, Cambridge, MA, 02142adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
707-733-3739adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
May 8, 2020
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$23.5Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
contact@firststar.vcfirststar.vcpublished by the subject
business phone
707-733-3739adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, biotech, energy, hardware, robotics, cybersecurity
Stages
pre seed, seed, series a
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
seed
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
F•••• S••• V•••••• F••• I• L•Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$23.5M
May 8, 2020
16$25.0M
of $25.0M
Aug 20, 2019
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 3 departed
A••••• V••••
Manager And Member Of F•••• S••• Venture Fund Ii Gp Llc · since Feb 1, 2017
General partner
R•••• L••
Manager And Member Of F•••• S••• Venture Fund Ii Gp Llc · since Feb 1, 2017
General partner
L•••• Z••
Manager Of F•••• S••• V••••••• Llc · since Feb 1, 2017
Partner
3 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
9 dated events
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    F•••• S••• V•••••••: MICRO_VC -> SEED_FUND_MANAGER (name or self-description says seed)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. May 12, 2017
    A••••• V•••• (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of F•••• S••• V•••••••
  3. May 12, 2017
    M••••• S• L•• (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of F•••• S••• V•••••••
  4. May 12, 2017
    L•••• Z•• (Manager) no longer on Schedule A of F•••• S••• V•••••••
  5. May 6, 2017
    F•••• S••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. May 6, 2017
    F•••• S••• V•••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by F•••• S••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,467,500
  7. Mar 1, 2017
    A••••• V•••• joined Schedule A of F•••• S••• V••••••• as Manager
  8. Mar 1, 2017
    R•••• L•• joined Schedule A of F•••• S••• V••••••• as Manager
  9. Mar 1, 2017
    L•••• Z•• joined Schedule A of F•••• S••• V••••••• as Manager
Classification history
  1. Sep 14, 2026
    Seed fund manager (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    name or self-description says seed
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Micro VC (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $23.5M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMay 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2017-05-06May 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-05-08May 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1May 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone707-733-3739May 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionInvesting with conviction in visionary, technical founders inventing a better future.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionInvesting with conviction in visionary, technical founders inventing a better future.
meta description
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersCambridge, MAMay 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address245 MAIN STREET, Cambridge, MA, 02142May 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeseed
F•••• S••• is a pre-seed fund that backs visionary research-driven founders.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Self-described typeseed
F•••• S••• is a pre-seed fund that backs visionary research-driven founders.
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMay 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://f••••••••.vc/
0 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Portfolio pagehttps://f••••••••.vc/
0 entries read
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported1May 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$23.5MMay 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,biotech,energy,hardware,robotics,cybersecurity
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,biotech,energy,hardware,robotics,cybersecurity
sector words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,series_a
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagespre_seed,seed,series_a
stage words on the home page
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1May 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://w••.f••••••••.vcMay 8, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleF•••• S••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleF•••• S••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 13, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)