DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / City Capital Ventures, LLC
City Capital Ventures, LLC
Private equity with venture activity · probableChicago, ILcitycapitalventures.comSEC registered investment adviser
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 10 private funds
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Chicago, ILadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ONE NORTH WACKER DRIVE., SUITE 3975, Chicago, IL, 60606adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 312-546-8140adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Dec 13, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 10 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $286Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $286Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 8
- business email
- partner@uncommonequity.comuncommonequity.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 312-546-8140adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
10 reported, 3 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Capital Restoration Partners LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $15.4M Dec 13, 2024 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| Matt's Cookie Company Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $203,649 Dec 13, 2024 | 14 | unknown | unknown |
| CRH Whisha LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $5.9M Dec 13, 2024 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| Wasatch Safe & Security Partners, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $5.3M Dec 13, 2024 | 17 | $3.4M of $6.3M | Jun 6, 2017 |
| Diedrich Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $5.7M Dec 13, 2024 | 21 | $5.6M of $5.6M | Apr 8, 2016 |
| Four Eleven Partners, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $178M Dec 13, 2024 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
| Giant Steps Partners, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $34.9M Dec 13, 2024 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
| Lola & Mango Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $26.8M Dec 13, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| 205 Bbq Group, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $14.0M Dec 13, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Blue Ridge Iaq LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $266,906 Dec 13, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| CCV Mcc Investor II, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Apr 3, 2023 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| CCV Mcc Investor, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Apr 3, 2023 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| 3rd Rock Gaming Holdings, LLC | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $0 Jul 8, 2021 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Daniel Jordan Kipp
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Apr 1, 2015
Fluor Corporation
Managing partnerMARK HOLROYD | Managing Director, CFO & Transaction Partner
Mark Holroyd
Managing partnerManaging Director, Chief Financial Officer And Transaction Partner · since Sep 1, 2018
Allen Tibshrany
PartnerManaging Director And Co-Founder · since Apr 1, 2015
Pnc Bank
PartnerALLEN TIBSHRANY | Co-Founder & Managing Director
Abigail Katzen Mooney
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2024
Certified Public Accountant
PrincipalBLAKE LANTERO | Principal
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
18 dated events
- Jun 1, 2024Abigail Katzen Mooney joined Schedule A of City Capital Ventures, LLC as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 28, 2024Matt's Cookie Company Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $881,631Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMatt's Cookie Company Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024City Capital Restoration Partners LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $27,350,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCity Capital Restoration Partners LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024CCV Mcc Investor, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceCCV Mcc Investor, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024CCV Mcc Investor II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceCCV Mcc Investor II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023CRH Whisha LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCRH Whisha LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 1, 20223rd Rock Gaming Holdings, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInference3rd Rock Gaming Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021Lola & Mango Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $11,440,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactLola & Mango Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021Giant Steps Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $25,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactGiant Steps Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021City Capital Ventures, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021CCV Mcc Investor II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,550,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCCV Mcc Investor II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021Diedrich Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,200,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactDiedrich Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021Four Eleven Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $45,630,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactFour Eleven Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 20213rd Rock Gaming Holdings, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact3rd Rock Gaming Holdings, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021Blue Ridge Iaq LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $14,560,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBlue Ridge Iaq LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021205 Bbq Group, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $10,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFact205 Bbq Group, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021Wasatch Safe & Security Partners, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,360,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWasatch Safe & Security Partners, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 8, 2021CCV Mcc Investor, LLC first reported on Form ADV by City Capital Ventures, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $625,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactCCV Mcc Investor, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 10 private funds
Evidence
29 observations from 2 sources