DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Wndrco Capital Management LLC
Wndrco Capital Management LLC
Institutional venture firmRedwood City, CAwndrco.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidence
WNDR builds and backs the companies defining what comes next. A venture firm, holding company, and founder community based in Silicon Valley and New York.
venture manager, reported GAV $408M across 6 vehicles
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
68
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
22
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 19 SOUTH PARK STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94107adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 650-542-8778adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.wndrco.com/
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 10, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $761Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 18
- Owners on Schedule A
- Witt Capital Partners LLC (Member), D; K Investment Management Co. LLC (Member), D
- business phone
- 424-363-3066adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 650-542-8778adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york, silicon valley
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series a 100%
Stage at first entry
series a 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 50%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 2
Funds and vehicles
6 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wch-Ii by Spv LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Newly closed | unknown | unknown | $1.0M of $1.0M | Nov 20, 2024 |
| Wndrco Holdings Ii-A LP | Feeder or parallel | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $33.1M Mar 29, 2024 | 1 | unknown | unknown |
| Wndrco Holdings II LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $296M Mar 29, 2024 | 46 | $351M of $351M | Jun 6, 2024 |
| Wndrco Ventures I LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $78.7M Mar 29, 2024 | 27 | $66.7M of $66.7M | May 15, 2023 |
| WndrCo Seed III LP | Seed fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 of $65.0M | Mar 12, 2025 |
| WndrCo Holdings III LP | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $500M | Jul 9, 2025 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Jeffrey Katzenberg
PartnerManager · since Dec 1, 2020
Sujay Jaswa
PartnerManager · since Dec 1, 2020
Investments on record
2 edges, 2 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| daydream | Series A · Series A | lead | unknown | $15.0M | unknown | Apr 2, 2026 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
| Method Security | Funding round | participant | unknown | $26.0M | unknown | Nov 19, 2025 | Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
11 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Blackstone Innovations Investments 1 shared · one timeNFDG 1 shared · one timePhil Venables 1 shared · one timeForward Deployed Ventures 1 shared · one timeGeneral Catalyst 1 shared · one time · they led 1Crossbeam Venture Partners 1 shared · one timeRyan Noon 1 shared · one timePax Ventures 1 shared · one timeFrederic Kerrest 1 shared · one timeAndreessen Horowitz 1 shared · one time · they led 1Phil Venables 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Apr 3, 2023Wndrco Holdings II LP first reported on Form ADV by Wndrco Capital Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $181,591,859Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWndrco Holdings II LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 3, 2023Wndrco Holdings Ii-A LP first reported on Form ADV by Wndrco Capital Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $19,971,864Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWndrco Holdings Ii-A LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 6, 2022Wndrco Capital Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 6, 2022Wndrco Ventures I LP first reported on Form ADV by Wndrco Capital Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $51,967,118Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactWndrco Ventures I LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $408M across 6 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $408M across 3 vehicles
Evidence
49 observations from 3 sources