DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Spell Capital Partners, LLC
Spell Capital Partners, LLC
Spell Capital Partners, LLC is an established manager of private equity and currently manages about $700 million of capital (AUM).
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
4
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Minneapolis, MNadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 7201 METRO BLVD, SUITE 850, Minneapolis, MN, 55439adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 612-371-9650adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- HTTP://SPELLCAPITAL.COM/
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $314Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business email
- info@spellcapital.comspellcapital.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 612-371-9650adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- minnesota
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 1
Funds and vehicles
4 reported, 5 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spell Capital Mezzanine Partners SBIC II, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2017 form d first sale | Harvest | $214M Mar 31, 2024 | 96 | $54.9M of $75.0M | Oct 17, 2017 |
| Spell Capital Partners Fund V for Qualified Purchasers, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $65.7M Mar 31, 2024 | 133 | $35.9M of $50.0M | Dec 7, 2015 |
| Spell Capital Partners Fund V, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $10.6M Mar 31, 2024 | 57 | $25.6M of $50.0M | Oct 21, 2015 |
| Spell Capital Mezzanine Partners SBIC, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2012 form d first sale | Harvest | $23.3M Mar 31, 2024 | 97 | $42.0M of $50.0M | Sep 16, 2013 |
| Spell Capital Partners Fund III for Qualified Purchasers, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $21.5M Mar 30, 2016 | 69 | unknown | unknown |
| Spell Capital Partners Fund II, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $15.8M Mar 30, 2012 | 73 | unknown | unknown |
| Spell Capital Partners Fund III, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $11.8M Mar 30, 2016 | 93 | unknown | unknown |
| Spell Capital Partners Mezzanine Fund, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $1.8M Mar 30, 2016 | 49 | unknown | unknown |
| Spell Capital Partners Fund IV, LP | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $565,255 Mar 31, 2022 | 89 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 5 departed
Bill Spell
Founder or executiveFounder/President Emeritus
bill@spellcapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Harry Spell
Founder or executivePresident
harry@spellcapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
William Harry Spell
Founder or executiveLlc Member, Ceo, President, Secretary · since Apr 1, 1997
Jean Sirois
Operating partnerOperating Partner/Executive Chairman of Duromer
jean@spellcapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Paul Perseke
Operating partnerOperating Partner
paulp@spellcapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Peter Ploumidis
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Steve Murray
Operating partnerOperating Partner
Brent Haukom
PartnerManaging Director
brent@spellcapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Jim Rikkers
PartnerSenior Managing Director
jim@spellcapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Andrea Nelson
Platform and operationsChief Operating Officer/CFO
andrea@spellcapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Andrea Rae Nelson
Platform and operationsChief Financial Officer/ Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2010
Heather Pribyl
Platform and operationsController
heather@spellcapital.com (published by the subject)FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
5 departed (kept with end dates)
- Harry William Spell · Llc Member, Chairman · Apr 1, 1997 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- Bruce Albert Richard · Member · Jan 1, 2001 to Mar 27, 2013 Inference
- James W Rikkers · Member · Oct 1, 2005 to Mar 27, 2013 Inference
- John Dobson West · Member · Jan 1, 2001 to Mar 27, 2013 Inference
- Stephan P Jones · Member · Oct 1, 2005 to Mar 27, 2013 Inference
Investments on record
1 edges, 1 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAST | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
1 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
20 dated events
- Mar 31, 2023Spell Capital Partners Fund IV, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSpell Capital Partners Fund IV, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2018Spell Capital Mezzanine Partners SBIC II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $81,541,592Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpell Capital Mezzanine Partners SBIC II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2017Spell Capital Partners Mezzanine Fund, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSpell Capital Partners Mezzanine Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2017Spell Capital Partners Fund III, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSpell Capital Partners Fund III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 29, 2017Spell Capital Partners Fund III for Qualified Purchasers, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC
- Mar 30, 2016Spell Capital Partners Fund V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $6,623,409Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpell Capital Partners Fund V, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016Spell Capital Partners Fund V for Qualified Purchasers, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $44,653,604Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpell Capital Partners Fund V for Qualified Purchasers, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2016Harry William Spell (Llc Member, Chairman) no longer on Schedule A of Spell Capital Partners, LLC
- Mar 27, 2013Stephan P Jones (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Spell Capital Partners, LLC
- Mar 27, 2013Spell Capital Mezzanine Partners SBIC, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $31,827,729Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpell Capital Mezzanine Partners SBIC, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2013Spell Capital Partners Fund II, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceSpell Capital Partners Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 27, 2013John Dobson West (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Spell Capital Partners, LLC
- Mar 27, 2013Bruce Albert Richard (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Spell Capital Partners, LLC
- Mar 27, 2013James W Rikkers (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Spell Capital Partners, LLC
- Mar 30, 2012Spell Capital Partners, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Spell Capital Partners Fund IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $31,976,878Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpell Capital Partners Fund IV, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Spell Capital Partners Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $15,808,929Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpell Capital Partners Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Spell Capital Partners Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $16,642,870Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpell Capital Partners Fund III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Spell Capital Partners Mezzanine Fund, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,412,300Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactSpell Capital Partners Mezzanine Fund, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012Spell Capital Partners Fund III for Qualified Purchasers, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spell Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $30,883,995
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
43 observations from 2 sources