Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Montanova Capital, LLC ("Montanova") is an investment management firm that was formed in 2011. Montanova manages three strategies: Averill and Averill Madison, two healthcare-focused long/short equity strategies, and S•••••••, a generalist long/short equity strategy.
registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 4 private funds
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 540 MADISON AVENUE, 7TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-702-5200adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $4.5Badviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $4.5Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 24
- Owners on Schedule A
- S••••••• C••••••• L• (Member), E; S••••••• C•••••• G•• L•• (General Partner), F
- business phone
- 212-702-5200adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- healthcare
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- new york
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••• O••••••••• O••••••• F••• I• L• | Opportunity fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $7.4M Mar 26, 2024 | 39 | $100,000 | Jan 13, 2021 |
2 departed (kept with end dates)
- L••••• N••••• C•••• · Trustee -The A•••• C•••• 2012 Family Trust · Feb 1, 2012 to Jan 18, 2017 Inference
- K•••• R•••• W••••• · President & Chief Operating Officer · Sep 1, 2011 to Jun 14, 2023 Inference
- Jun 14, 2023K•••• R•••• W••••• (President & Chief Operating Officer) no longer on Schedule A of S••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 29, 2021A•••••• O••••••••• O••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by S••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund)Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA•••••• O••••••••• O••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 18, 2017L••••• N••••• C•••• (Trustee -The A•••• C•••• 2012 Family Trust) no longer on Schedule A of S••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Mar 1, 2014A••••• N•••••••• joined Schedule A of S••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Chief Compliance Officer
- Sep 28, 2012S••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 1, 2012L••••• N••••• C•••• joined Schedule A of S••••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Trustee -The A•••• C•••• 2012 Family Trust
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 20% of 4 private funds